?
Solved

How to remove IE 9.0 from my pc to download a fresh version?

Posted on 2011-10-21
30
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My IE 9.0 is causing problems. See my other question.

I am not finding IE 9.0 in my Control Panel.
So, I went to downloads dot com and tried to download 9.0 for Vista 32 bit.
I got an error message saying that the version I had was more updated than the one I was trying to download.

This is what I have:
I have IE version:
9.0.8112.16421
(updates 9.0.3 (KB2586448))


How to get a fresh IE 9.0 for Vista?
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 17
  • 8
  • 5
30 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Hellmark earned 1460 total points
ID: 37007134
Surprisingly, there is quite a few ways to ditch IE9. Microsoft themselves list 7 separate ways, as far as which ones work, vary from system to system, but hopefully one of these will work for you.

Here is the first method recommended. Make note that it is listed under Installed Updates.


The following instructions apply to both Windows 7 and Windows Vista.

Click the Start button , type Programs and Features in the search box, and then click View installed updates in the left pane.
Under Uninstall an update, scroll down to the Microsoft Windows section.

Right-click Windows Internet Explorer 9, click Uninstall, and then, when prompted, click Yes.

Click one of the following:

Restart now (to finish the process of uninstalling Internet Explorer 9, and restore the previous version of Internet Explorer).

Restart later (to wait until you shut down or restart your computer).


http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/ie/forum/ie9-windows_7/methods-to-uninstall-remove-ie9/e28fba17-245a-e011-8dfc-68b599b31bf5
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37007341
I'll try that.

Then it will be ok to re-install 9.0 using Firefox?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hellmark
ID: 37007387
If you get it removed, then yes, you can download the installer in Firefox and reinstall.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Hellmark
Hellmark earned 1460 total points
ID: 37007414
Also, I wouldn't be surprised if you have some issues with your IE settings, so I'd recommend going into C:\Users\Usernamegoeshere\ and removing the settings and info for IE. Also, I'd recommend removing any add ons you may have for IE. Toolbars and the like will have to be removed separately. If it is the configuration causing the issue, then logging in with another user (even if you create a new account just to test this) should let you use IE without any issues.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37007687
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Hellmark
Hellmark earned 1460 total points
ID: 37008290
It doesn't seem to me if it is an issue with IE itself, but rather with either the Ad network's code (which would explain why it is on Hotmail and Yahoo Finance), a specific setting in IE (which uninstalling and reinstalling would not fix that), or some plugin/toolbar. I'd wager one of the latter two.

Do you have compatibility view enabled? If not, then possibly the ad code is causing issues by simply trying to detect IE and give specific code for IE. If it has code for IE, but the code is only compatible with older versions, then issues may arise.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37008534
nickg5--I agree that the problem in your other thread is probably not an issue caused by IE9.  I posted my suggestions in that thread
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Email/Email_Clients/Q_27405398.html
but repeat them here
"Since this is something new, have you run a System Restore to a date before the problem started?
Consider using a HOSTS file to block the ads.
http://winhelp2002.mvps.org/hosts.htm
If that does not help, right click on the ad, then Properties.  What do you see in the Address ( URL) line?  That will show you the source of the ad.  You can then add that address to HOSTS. "
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37009058
jcimarron:

right clicking on the ads do not show the URL.

I just got 9 new Windows updates in the last few days.
Won't a system restore remove those?

-----------
if anyone else uses Hotmail you should be able to see the same ads I see.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37009125
nickg5--Yes, a System Restore will remove updates installed after the time of the Restore Point.  But it is easy to reinstall.  In fact, Windows Updates will remind you.
Did you "right click on the ad, then Properties" ?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 540 total points
ID: 37009486
nickg5--A repeat of a post made in your other thread.
"I think I understand now that the "displays" start on the left, migrate to the right and become static ads.  Maybe this is a new technique to get your attention.
I went to MSN.com and saw no "displays".  But I use the HOSTS file and the sites to be blocked include a lot of msn advertisement sites and some doubleverify sites.  I suggest you try HOSTS.
http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm
The site offers a HOSTS.zip file which populate your HOSTS file.
And in IE Tools|Internet Options|Privacy tab|Sites you can manually enter www.doubleverify.com .
You can populate the Privacy tab|Sites with a lot of other sites by using SpywareBlaster.
http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareblaster.html
Set up properly you will not get cookies from those sites.
Have you turned on IE9's Tracking protection ?
http://howto.cnet.com/8301-11310_39-20046422-285/how-to-configure-ie9-tracking-protection/ "







 



0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37011749
hellmark:
I am proceeding to un-install IE 9.0.
Enabling "tracking protection" created new issues.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37011899
I removed IE 9.0 using the above instructions.
Upon a re-boot, I was alerted to new Windows updates.
One of them was, you guessed it, IE 9.0.
So, I let it install IE 9.0.
I can now access my home page normally.

-----------------------------------------------------------
jcimarron:
"I think I understand now that the "displays" start on the left, migrate to the right and become static ads.  Maybe this is a new technique to get your attention.
...........I hope it is not a new technique because it makes using websites 100% undesirable. The ad issues are mainly Hotmail and Yahoo Finance.

------------------------------------------------------------------

After getting a new copy of IE 9.0, I am not encountering any ad issues on Hotmail. But, if it is only a program then the new IE 9.0 may not have had any affect. Maybe the repetition of the "ad choices" > opting out, from yesterday, finally cleared up the ad problems on Hotmail.

I still have the same problem on Yahoo Finance. I've used that site for 12+ years and only in the last two days has the problem begun. I can click on anything along the left side of the page: headlines, quotes, charts, etc. In each case, the display ad that will end up on the right side of the webpage, flickers-shows itself for an instant on the top left side. Very annoying. At this point it is exclusive to Yahoo Finance. These ads do have "ad choices" just like Hotmail did.
I can try those.

When I reversed the enabling of tracking protection, two of the sites to be "blocked or allowed" were Yahoo and MSN.
So, I allowed those two sites because I was unable to log out of Hotmail and unable to view my home page properly.

The ads on Hotmail appear fine for now. The ads on Yahoo Finance still do what is described above.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37011900
adding points
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37012074
nickg5--By uninstalling and reinstalling IE9 you have accomplished what would have been done by using Advanced Reset as I suggested in your other thread.  I gather this was fairly successful.

0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37012394
jcimarron:
no the issues with logging out of Hotmail are still present.

hellmark:
I re-installed IE 9.0 and compatibility view is not present at the top.
I right clicked on the vacant area around the "some content is filtered on this site" button, but I see no way to "add" compatibility view.

It was there on my old copy of IE 9.0.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37012407
I just closed IE.
I opened a new browser and the compatibility icon is present at the top.
I log into Hotmail and the compatibility icon is not present.
And again signing out, is not able to be done.

As requested by jcimarron, I opened a new question on logging out of Hotmail (and it's bosom buddy, Windows Live)

I opened more browsers. Some have compatiblity view and some do not, all depending on how they were opened.
I am not sure if compatibility view, has anything to do with not being able to log out of Windows Live-Hotmail.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37012435
nickg5--The Compatibility View icon shows up only if IE determines the site probably needs to be seen in Compatibility View.
Since you have opened a new thread on Hotmail, perhaps it is time to close this one and the sister thread http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Email/Email_Clients/Q_27405398.html .
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37012454
Hellmark has not made any comments lately. It may be some days.

If I was at square one with the left side-right side ads, I'd be where I started.
Instead, the ads are gone on Hotmail, but not Yahoo Finance, and I can not log out of Hotmail-Windows Live, and I tried a new IE as well as enabling tracking protection.

Also, not sure why my IE cookie folder is not even present in it's supposed location.



0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37012462
There seems to be some confusion. These webpages have had ads since day #1 back in 1993. It is not the tracking or the ads that is the issue.
The ads are not being dipslayed properly on Hotmail and Yahoo Finance.

The problem has not been there for decades like Apache thinks.
It started 2 days ago and I have no way to explain that any simpler.

The only thing I did in the last week, was to get 9 new Windows updates. That is all. So, are the Windows updates that you casn not refuse, the cause?

I'd like to solve one problem before adding to them with multiple ideas, none of which are working.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37012490
nickg5--
"It started 2 days ago and I have no way to explain that any simpler."
Run System Restore from three or more days ago.  First suggested in my post http:#a37008534

Re: Cookie folder.  It is a hidden folder.
http://www.pcworld.com/article/150960/why_cant_i_open_vistas_cookies_folder.html 

http://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f10/solved-cookie-folder-gone-resolved-130674.html
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37012499
I'm leaving my computer until tomorrow.

The original problem has not been solved, so I do not want to keep doing things that only add more problems.

IE reset (new IE) accomplished nothing, and neither did tracking protection.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37018513
jcimarron:
from that link:

Start > 
start search.........and enter
"C:\Users\Lincoln\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Cookies\Low

Windows can not find that folder.

That PC World article is over 3 years old.
Maybe the cookie folder is in another place, since the article implies that Windows do not want you to access it.

I went to the other link and changed the setting for hidden files.
My AppData\Roaming\Microsft\Windows folder does not contain a cookie folder.
And that link is to a forum 5 years old so maybe the location has changed.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 540 total points
ID: 37018764
nickg5--No both articles are current. C:\Users\Lincoln\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Cookies\Low should of course be
C:\Users\YourUserName\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Cookies\Low

And the suggestion to use IE Tools|Internet Options|General tab|Browsing History section Settings|View Files is the easy way to see Cookies, even though it is not the Cookies folder but rather the Temporary Internet Files folder.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37018900
Tools > internet options > general > view files > led to a list, a short list of 20 maybe.

They had all been accessed today.
I then went to control panel > internet options > and deleted the temp. files and then back to the general tab and view files and it was empty.

------------------------

But, in the control panel > internet options > is a way to delete "cookies."

Some cookies, etc. may be causing me to not be able to log out of Hotmail properly.

I delete all temporary folders on a daily basis any way, so they should not be the cause of any of the new problems (display ads "flashing" on Yahoo sites, can not log out of MSN account services)

The instructions from Hellmark on installing a new IE worked a different way.
To un-install I had to restart my computer. When I did, it offered me 4 updates.
3 were optional and the 4th one was to install IE 9.0, so I got it that way.

None of the ad problems or logging out of MSN, are present on Firefox, so it has to be a IE issue of some kind.
The only thing different on Firefox, is that when I log out of Hotmail, it does not take me to MSN dot com like IE 9.0 "used to do before the current log out error."
Instead it takes me to a webpage that is offering me IE 9.0.
So, Microsoft-Windows knows I am logging out of Hotmail from Firefox and is offering me IE, versus taking me to MSN dot come like IE normally does when logging out of Hotmail.

I've got a new IE 9.0 even though it is the same version, I had because i initially went to downloads dot com and tried to get IE 9.0.

So, a new copy of IE has not helped at all (flashing display ads on the wrong side of the page for 1/2 second before they go to the right side where they have always been, and unable to log out of MSN account services)
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37018944
Hellmark:
Also, I wouldn't be surprised if you have some issues with your IE settings, so I'd recommend going into C:\Users\Usernamegoeshere\ and removing the settings and info for IE.

...............can you tell me how to do this?
removing the settings and info for IE

I've done something that makes my Windows Explorer to hide folders, etc.
I can not even find C:\ on my system without using:
start > start search
But, when I get there, I do not see my C drive and D drive as before.
Some setting has been adjusted by me, by accident, last 2-3 days.
I used to be able to click on documents, or owner, and it would take me to a long list where my C drive would be seen and I'd see all the files and folders on my system.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37028488

I have stumbled onto the source of the blinking-flickering ads on Yahoo web pages, Hotmail, and other sites.
Before finding the solution
(which still leaves alot of questions to be answered, and I will ask them)
I got a new copy of IE using Hellmark's first comment at the top.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37028529
nickg5--And did a new copy of IE9 solve the problem?
If the yahoo web pages solved the problem, please provide an address to the website.
Note Hellmark's post was four days and over 25 posts ago.  Did you really wait that long to try Hellmark's suggestion?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37028549
One of my first actions was a new IE.
I'm going to have to ask a new question on what was the source of the flickering ads.
I am working on the other thread titled:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Email/Email_Clients/Q_27405398.html


The new IE did not solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hellmark
ID: 37039011
If the settings or third party add ons were the problem, reinstalling IE, but not clearing out the settings and extra stuff, you'll still have the same problem.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37040038
Also, I wouldn't be surprised if you have some issues with your IE settings, so I'd recommend going into C:\Users\Usernamegoeshere\ and removing the settings and info for IE.
.................do you mean to delete all the IE files and folders in that location?

Removing all Adobe products from my system solved the display ad problem.
Now I need to re-install Acrobat and Flash.
0