?
Solved

Can't connect  to the internet or network on my new laptop

Posted on 2011-10-21
9
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
HI there,
I'm having a problem with a new laptop i just got, its a HP DV6-6136 TX, it came standard
with windows 7 home premium 64bit OS but i wanted to change it to 32bit OS, so ive done
a full reinstall of the software but once the installation had finished i wasn't able to
connect to the internet at all, not even connect to the network, i had a look at the device
manager and noticed the ethernet controller and the network controller had a yellow
symbol next to it.
Can anybody help me with this issue.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ASGO09
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ajcheung78
ID: 37007138
I would assume that it needs a new set of drivers.  I would first start by trying to update the drivers and then failing that uninstall the network controller and then have the system scan for new hardware.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 37007248
sometimes even just another reboot can solve this.
the hp install cd should have had all the drivers, otherwise you may need to go to the hp site and download the latest ones and stick on a usb stick or cd
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 37007283
If you only installed the OS (Windows), then you are not yet done with installing. A lot of mainboard related drivers do not come with the OS, they need to be installed from a utility/driver CD that comes either from your mainboard producer or the computer vendor.
In these days, network chips are usually integrated into the mainboard, so these drivers, too, will have to be manually installed from the mainboard/utility/driver CD.
If there is no such CD you need to check with HP on their site.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Point-n-click earned 2000 total points
ID: 37009390
I concur this is most likely driver related. Another possibility is that you have not turned on your wireless network adapter. Some laptops have physical switches to power your wireless adapter. It is usually along the outside edge and may have a LED and wireless icon next to it.

You mention that you did not want a 64-bit OS (Why not?) but you did not specify which 32-bit OS you ended up installing. Which OS did you install ?

Here is the link to your Manufacturers website support page for the laptop in question. http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/product?product=5131423&cc=us&dlc=en&lc=en&query=HP%20DV6-6136%20TX&tool=
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Point-n-click
ID: 37009398
According to your manual the F12 key will turn your wireless device on and off. Check to make sure it is on.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 37009770
yellow symbol suggests the device cannot start - which would suggest it has the wrong driver -
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ASGO09
ID: 37013808
Point-n-click,
Ive always used the 32-bit OS and when i purchased the laptop the sales
person from where i got it told me that it came with it already installed,
but when i first started it up it was a 64-bit OS, that's why i reinstall the
software in the first place, but by doing that i didn't know that it would delete
all the HP drivers as well.
I decided to to put it back at 64-bit and with the link you gave me i was able
to reinstall all the HP drivers i needed to put the laptop back the way i got
it which only took about 2 to 3 hours.
Thanks for all your help.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 37015462
ASGO09,

There were more experts than only one in this thread who told you that this is most definitely driver related, and that you should check either the vendor CD or the vendor site for these drivers -- although neither wolfcamel nor myself pointed to the exact URL for your laptop type on the HP site. But then, a link was not what you had explicitly asked for, and it can be assumed that you would have been able to go to the HP site by yourself and insert the product type in order to arrive at that URL.

So quite frankly, I think a splitting of points between those experts who told you that you still need to install the correct drivers would have been a fairer way to finalize this thread.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ASGO09
ID: 37015550
Torimar,
You are right and i apologize, in the future I will share the
points if there is a situation like this again.
Thank you to everyone that commented as well.
0