[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Use of the ip domain-name for Cisco devices

Posted on 2011-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
ip domain-name example.com

What exactly does the ip domain-name command do?

if I ping host without any .example.com does the ip domain-name append to make it host.example.com?

Then host.example.com is sent to a DNS server specified with the ip name-server w.x.y.z?

If host.example.com is not found does the name server try a different domain?

The reason I am asking is does haveing an incorrect ip domain-name in a config cause problems or will DNS still figure out what the correct host name and ip address are?
0
Comment
Question by:Dragon0x40
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:rochey2009
rochey2009 earned 1600 total points
ID: 37007383
hi,

the ip domain-name is used to complete unqualified host names. it will only tried to append this domain name to any unqualified names.

You can use ip domain list to specify multiple DNS suffixes which it will try in turn.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 400 total points
ID: 37008370
In addition to completing host names as mentioned above, it is also used when generating RSA keys (for things like SSH configuration).
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rochey2009 earned 1600 total points
ID: 37008680
if I ping host without any .example.com does the ip domain-name append to make it host.example.com? yes

Then host.example.com is sent to a DNS server specified with the ip name-server w.x.y.z? yes

If host.example.com is not found does the name server try a different domain? no

The reason I am asking is does haveing an incorrect ip domain-name in a config cause problems or will DNS still figure out what the correct host name and ip address are? it does not cause problems other than your host names may not resolve. it won't figure out what the correct host name and ip address are. You can use ip domain-list to specify multiple DNS suffixes which it will try in turn but instead of ip domain-name.
0