?
Solved

Domain Admin rights and views

Posted on 2011-10-21
7
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are migrating our domain to a bigger domain.  currently we have child domain.  The powers that be have taken away my administrator rights and it's a nightmare.  Is there a way for me to be set up on my DC to ONLY SEE my OU so that I can only administer my own OU without seeing or accessing anyone elses?  I thought AD was designed for this.
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Govvy
ID: 37007238
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 37007266
OK let me pass this on.  I'm not understanding it so much but we'll c
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 37007730
What does the managed by mean for the OU will that give us rights?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bill_lynch
ID: 37007879
Right Click the OU in question and select the Delegate Control Option.  There is a wizard that they can go through and select everything that they want you to be able to do:

http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Implementing-Active-Directory-Delegation-Administration.html

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 37008026
So are you asking to open up ADUC and just see your OU, that you won't get through delegation.  Delegation just delegates rights.

You can create a taskpad view if you want to see less   http://www.petri.co.il/create_taskpads_for_ad_operations.htm

By default authenticated users have read access to most of the directory and that is why you see everything.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 2000 total points
ID: 37009897
You can achieve the same by assignning deny permission.On the OU whcih you dont want the user to view the OU go to security setting and add the user with deny pemission.

Once the deny permission is assigned to user on specific OU the user won't be able to view the OU when he opens Active Directory users and computer.

I would personally will recommend to use delegation option.If the User is added to admin group remove the same and deleagte control on OU.But this will have atleast read permission on other OUs.

If you have multiple users who act as admin you can achieve the same as below

Create a group like "helpdesk admins" then open Active Directory Users & Computers MMC snap-in right click on OU where you want them to give rights, if you want give them rights over whole domain then right click on domain name, select delegate control option.

In the resulting wizard select the group you created earlier "helpdesk admins" click next then click Create a Custom Task to delegate then click next.Select which tasks the groups will be able to perform.

Refernce link:http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Implementing-Active-Directory-Delegation-Administration.html

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 37176451
sorry it took so long for me to close this.  I'm busy migrating the domain.
0