[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Acronis True Image Server 11 Error

Posted on 2011-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
2,869 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
My daily differential backups are throwing out the following error messages:

1   Information   10/21/2011 2:23:05 PM   TOL: Command 'Backing up' is running.
2   Information   10/21/2011 2:23:11 PM   Locking partition G:...
3   Information   10/21/2011 2:23:13 PM   Locking partition C:...
4   Information   10/21/2011 2:23:14 PM   Create Differential Backup
From:      G:\l\...
To file:      "file:J:\Server%20Recovered\LARServer_2011_10_15_02_00_15_190F11.TIB"
Compression:      Normal
File Split:      4.340 GB
Exclude:      Files matching mask
Match criterion:      *\System Volume Information\*{3808876B-C176-4e48-B7AE-04046E6CC752}; ...

5   Information   10/21/2011 2:23:47 PM   Error occurred while reading the file.
Additional info:
--------------------
Error code: 1
Module: 4
LineInfo: 7ceb2cdc9fb1204a
Fields:  function : ReadFile, $module : C:\Program Files\Acronis\BackupAndRecovery\DiskBundle.dll
Message: Error occurred while reading the file.
--------------------
Error code: 65520
Module: 0
LineInfo: bd28fdbd64edb8bc
Fields:  code : 2147942406
Message: The handle is invalid
--------------------
Task 'Differential backup' has failed on machine 'dining'.


My searches have turned up nothing thus far to assist me in fixing.
Running Windows Server 2003
0
Comment
Question by:MARAUDER302
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:MARAUDER302
ID: 37007215
Very vexing problem
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 37007855
You may have to get Acronis on the phone for that.  It is hard to tell by the log if the program is failing because it can't read one of it's .dlls or it is failing in an attempt to backup it's self.
I would try a couple of things to start troubleshooting:
1) Exclude the Acronis directory from your A/V software scanning.
2) Exclude the Acronis directory from your backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MARAUDER302
ID: 37007936
Thanks  I will try and let you know the result
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzoor earned 2000 total points
ID: 37009236
Usually happens because of Acronis VSS Provider Service. Disable it, it will run smoothly again

or ceckout this
http://kb.acronis.com/content/10440
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Check out what's been happening in the Experts Exchange community.
Want to know how to use Exchange Server Eseutil command? Go through this article as it gives you the know-how.
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to restore their server from Bare Metal Backup image created with Windows Server Backup feature. As an example Windows 2012R2 is used.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring basic necessities in order to use the 2010 version of Data Protection Manager. These include storage, agents, and protection jobs. Launch Data Protection Manager from the deskt…
Suggested Courses

872 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question