[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

messages in  c#

Posted on 2011-10-21
2
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a winform form window open and want to set focus to it if it is not visible. Can I ]post a user message to its message pump?
0
Comment
Question by:BushBill
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37007435


check if the  solution of this question could help you to bring it forth:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/46030/c-sharp-force-form-focus
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 200 total points
ID: 37007692
Is another window in YOUR application currently focused?  If yes, then you can simply use BringToFront():

    yourFormReference.BringToFront()

If another application is currently focused then you may or may not need to resort to APIs as in the previous post.  It really depends on the Windows version and whether they have it set to prevent other applications from stealing focus.
0