Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

aspire ao d2255e - how to remove KB add memory?

Posted on 2011-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

D255E it says

I heard there is an AO before that.

0
Comment
Question by:fcek
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 1000 total points
ID: 37007701
I couldn't find exactly the same model. Can these instructions or video help you?
http://forums.redflagdeals.com/acer-aspire-one-upgrades-how-609546/ (link to pictures is in the end.)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n3WVb1dL--o

from http://repair4laptop.org/disassembly_acer.html
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 37008239
From http://forums.anandtech.com/showthread.php?t=2147342

"I think I just managed the upgrade.

My wife's Acer is a D255E, and I took it to 2Gb...it boots, but I don't have her password to check the System settings.

The above is correct, ignore the screws on the back they are a red-herring. Pry the keyboard off. To do this, look carefully on the left, right and top: there are small little tabs that are spring loaded that are easy to push back with a 1/8" jeweler's flat screwdriver. There are one each on the sides, and 3-4 across the top...once pushed back the keyboard can be popped out. I left it tethered.

Once behind the keyboard you'll notice a large silver metal plate about the size of a 2.5" drive. There are 4 screws labeled "Door", roughly on the 4 four corners of this plate that come out with an 1/8" jeweler's phillips. Ignore the other screws. Once these four are out, tip the netbook on its side and push a small screw driver into the hole in the plate....a section of the back will pop off (the area with the stickers and roughly bounded by the 4 rubber "feet") once this is pried off, the memory and hard disc are easily access.

To close repeat the above, in reverse (you made it this far, you'll be able to figure out how to undo it)."
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcek
ID: 37009835
Out of the box the wireless card is Doa.
It worked for a few mins.

uninstall / reinstall wireless = same
New driver = same.

Wireless card is Aethoros or something.

Never buying Acer again.

Complete rubbish.  Glossy finish and Logo all over the front cover.

Replaceing with something better.
0