[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Domain Controller

Posted on 2011-10-21
7
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi
I started to work for a company. They have 2 Windows 2003 Domains, lets call them Domain1 and Domain2, and each domain has 1 Domain Controller.
Is it possible to have the DC for Domain1 act as a DC for Domain 2 and vice versa? If so how do I set that up?
The IT guy here says thats the way things are setup.
I assumed DC's can only act as DC's for the domain they belong to. Am I wrong?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jwbruno
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Govvy
ID: 37007705
DC's can only be members of a single domain - perhaps a virtualization technology would allow more efficient use of your hardware for multiple server roles...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 37007761
NO. You have to have a trust relationship between the two domains.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:WalterH
ID: 37007771
Perhaps you should examine why they have two separate domains? With Windows 2003, you can merge the two domains and then each controller will backup the other. Proper permissions and controls would let you have one domain and still keep users separated.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bill_lynch
ID: 37007824
Go into the Domains and Trusts snap-in.  That will shed some light on whether the two domains are set up as a trust.

Domain Controllers are specific to 1 domain only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwbruno
ID: 37008134
Will setting up the trust between the 2 domains, allow the DC from DomainA act as a DC for DomainB and vice versa?
My goal is to have a failover if a DC goes down.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 37008142
In that case you have to install the second domain controller on each domain.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Govvy earned 400 total points
ID: 37008163
No redundancy through the trust, just eases communication between domains
0