[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to use a table with stored dates and period info as the start and end dates for selection

Posted on 2011-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
Using Crystal XI, I am trying to use a "reporting periods" table to designate the start and end dates for use in the data selection. The table will list the reporting periods,(ex. "Aug 2011") and the start & end dates for that period in a row. I am using the reporting period in a dynamic parameter. So the user would select the reporting period. How do I incorporate the dates associated with that reporting period as the date range in the data selection?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Goosie1
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 37007670
I assume the data is in another table.

Try something like this
Add both tables to the report
Ignore the error of unjoined and multiple starting points

Add a parameter to select the record from the period table

In the Crystal select expert
{?Period} = {PeriodTable.PeriodField}
AND
{PeriodTable.StartDate} <= {DataTable.Date}
AND
{DataTable.Date} <=  {PeriodTable.EndDate}

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 37010795
FWIW, we handled this by using stored procedures for our reports and letting them do the work.  The SP's had period parameters and would call functions that would read the period date table and return the corresponding starting or ending date, and those dates were then used to select the records in the SP.

 If you don't want to use SP's, the only alternative that I can think of to mlmcc's suggestion would be to forget the "reporting periods" table and convert the period to dates manually in the record selection formula.  You'd lose the flexibility of having the dates defined in a table, but if your periods are consistent (eg. always based on the month), then maybe that doesn't really matter.

 James
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Goosie1
ID: 37034715
Awesome! It worked. Thanks very much.
0