?
Solved

Hardware for HP Pavilion Desktop

Posted on 2011-10-21
9
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hey Everyone!

Just have a quick question for you.

I have an HP Pavilion p6208f with a bad graphics card that I am going to replace.

HP says that the graphics card that comes in the machine is an ATI Radeon HD4350.

Does that mean the cards on this site are the correct ones?

http://shop.amd.com/US/_layouts/shop/shop-amd.aspx?collection=shop-us-en&namedquery=radeon4000&filter=category:Graphic+Card&advanced=true&sortby=price_ascending&filter=model:Radeon+HD+4350
0
Comment
Question by:RedFoxIT
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rattlerant earned 1000 total points
ID: 37007928
They look correct. The best way to tell would be to use this website to precisely identify the part for your specific HP model:
http://partsurfer.hp.com/

-rattlerant
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 37008017
Just get a card that will fit the slot.
You'll just need to get the appropriate height card. (normal or low profile)  According to HP it's PCIe.  You don't have to use the same card.
HP says it also has onboard video so you can pull your card and use the onboard. - at least to test.
Motherboard specs:  http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c01635734&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&product=4057540#N451
One hint:  A lot of newer video cards route audio through the DVI or HDMI connector and disable your onboard sound.  If your sound goes away you will have to switch back your audio source in Windows.  Sometimes you have to go into the BIOS to turn the onboard audio back on as some BIOSs disable it when they see another sound device.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37008317
No, you can't replace it with any card - some of the high end cards require multiple slots and a lot of power, more than the rest of the machine.  You should stick with cards in the same performance range if your power supply is not that great, and if you install an nVidia card, you will have to install new video card drivers.  You will not lose onboard sound if the card supports HDMI, as it is considered an additional sound output port, not a replacement sound device.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 37008356
I've fixed several PCs that lost sound when adding a new video card.  Mine included.  Some disable the onboard sound and some just take over as default.
It is true that there are cards that take too much power or a longer area or more slots than is available.  Good point.  I assumed by the question that he wasn't looking at high end (expensive) cards.  Bad assumption on my part.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RedFoxIT
ID: 37008637
The only thing I noticed is that the card that I have (the one that is not working) has a fan on it to keep it cool. The newer ones I have seen have heatsinks on them. Will my card still stay cool if I get a card that has a heatsink instead of a fan?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 37008692
They should be fine.  I actually prefer the ones without a fan because I've had so many fans fail.  If you'll notice the ones without fans have much larger heatsinks.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Point-n-click
Point-n-click earned 1000 total points
ID: 37008936
The graphics card you linked is the correct model for a replacement.

 You do not, however, have to use that card. Even with a 250W power supply it is possible to fit something a little newer like a HD 5570. It really depends on how much power the other parts of your system are consuming. Here is a link to a power calculator.http://extreme.outervision.com/psucalculatorlite.jsp

 Proprietary hardware configurations are not usually built with a clear upgrade path in mind so you would be well advised to stick with their recommendation but if you are looking for something with a bit more punch there are options available to you.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37009674
If the card doesn't come with a fan, that's because it isn't expected to get hot enough to exceed the heatsink's ability to cool it.  Newer cards are more efficient and provide quieter environments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RedFoxIT
ID: 37009691
I think I will just stick to the same type of card that came with the computer. I'm not looking to improve the graphics any. I just want it working the way it was.

Thanks for all your help guys!
0