Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 SBS computers get wrong time from domain

Posted on 2011-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi all,

I'm installing a new 2008 SBS server and decided to start from scratch with a new domain, new users, etc. Everything is working OK except for some reason when I join a PC to the new domain it changes the PC's system clock to be 3 hours ahead.

In addition, when I connect Outlook to Exchange all incoming emails have a timestamp that's 3 hours ahead as well.

The date and time on the server itself is correct.

What can I do to correct this?

Thanks in advance for the responses!

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:tgreendyk
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
WalterH earned 2000 total points
ID: 37007806
Sounds like the TimeZone is not set correctly. Double click on the clock in the system tray - lower right corner.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rattlerant
ID: 37007812
Suggest checking the Time-zone on your AD server(s).

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 37007816
This is a really good article on how to setup ntp server:
http://defaultreasoning.wordpress.com/2009/11/16/synchronize-time-with-external-ntp-server-on-windows-server-2008-r2/

Run w32tm /resync /rediscover from that workstation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tgreendyk
ID: 37007962
Well don't I feel like an idiot! I thought I'd checked that!

Thanks,

Tom
0