?
Solved

provide internet to PCs on different Vlans

Posted on 2011-10-21
7
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have 2Wire ATT wireless router. I also have Cisco3550 switch and 2600 Router [it has 2 Fastethernet Fa0/0 and Fa0/1].

I would like to configure either the Switch 3550 OR if necessary Switch3550 and Router2600 to provide internet access to each Vlan on the switch.

So far I have just created Vlans on the switch.
I wonder if it's necessary to create Interface Vlans or it is not.
I wonder if the port that connects the switch to ATT router OR to the 2600 router[if it is necessary] needs to be L3 port or just a Trunk port.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nativevlan earned 1500 total points
ID: 37007915
There are a few ways that you can do this. Since the 3550 is a L3 switch, you will not NEED the 2600 router, but you can use it if you want any of the features that the switch doesn't have. Put your PCs in the separate VLANs. Add your interface VLANs and then set your default route to the 2wire. Then add a third VLAN for the 2wire. Setup DHCP on your switch and configure DNS servers of your choice, and set the default gateway as the corresponding VLAN interface IP address.  Not sure if the 2wire will support any routing protocols, but it may support static routing so you can add entries to your other two VLANs for return traffic from the internet to the PCs. If the 2wire will not support static routing then one of us can help you in setting up NAT so the traffic appears to come from the same network the 2wire is on.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nativevlan
nativevlan earned 1500 total points
ID: 37008074
If you want to use the router....there are a number of options for that as well. You can setup a trunk port to the router, then create and tag your sub-interfaces on one fa port, then the other port would get connected to the 2wire.  At this point your could setup NAT and define both vlans as "interesting traffic", one, or neither. Setup your DHCP with the router as the default gateway, and your default route to go to the 2wire. Again the issue will be whether the 2wire will let you setup static routes to know how to get to the other networks. From here you can implement your IOS firewall, VPN, ACLs, etc. depending on what series 2600 you have.  In this scenario you would only need to define a VLAN interface for management of the switch since the router would be doing all of the L3 work.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Soulja
Soulja earned 500 total points
ID: 37008148
Use only the 3550 switch. There is not reason to have two routers since the ATT is already providing routing to the internet.

As nativevlan stated. Create the vlan interfaces on the 3550 switch for intervlan routing. Connect the ATT router to the appropriate vlan on the switch based on it's inside ip address. Then create static routes on the ATT wireless router to be able to route return traffic to the separate vlans.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 37013838
<<<<Connect the ATT router to the appropriate vlan on the switch based on it's inside ip address. Then create static routes on the ATT wireless router to be able to route return traffic to the separate vlans. >>>.

++is the Port that will connect the 3550 to ATT router port going to be Trunk or L3 port ?
*** How am I going to create static routes on the ATT router?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nativevlan
nativevlan earned 1500 total points
ID: 37013993
That will be a routed interface, so you will need to assign the a VLAN interface an IP address (same network as the LAN side of the 2wire). Don't forget to set your routing on the switch to use the 2wire as the default route.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 37029993
*** How am I going to create static routes on the ATT router?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 37181894
thanks
0