?
Solved

Gold Plating

Posted on 2011-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-14
We are having a logic application design doc (HLD) which says about the functionality at higher level, then comes the DLD which covers most of the scenarios. Since it might not be possible to cover all the user action, does that mean any changes made at coding stage to handle user actions will be called as gold plating ?
0
Comment
Question by:satyacalm
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:nap0leon
ID: 37007948
IMO, no.
"Gold Plating" to me means adding stuff about and beyond what is in scope.
Depending on how much time was spent writing and reviewing the Functional Requirements, there are some use cases that will show up when broken down into Technical Details that won't be apparent during requirements.

e.g., error handling is a category that often contains overlooked scenarios.

If you had a simple project to, say, "add a record to the database" which may include:
1- simple error checking like making sure the record doesn't already exist
2- perhaps this includes asking the user "record exists - do you want to update with this new data or cancel this submission"
but
3- adding the ability to delete an existing record (which may make sense but is way out of whack with "insert a record)
is definitely "Gold Plating"
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 37066613
Hi satyacalm,

Since it might not be possible to cover all the user action

I wondering, why is that not possible?
If you cant cover all user action/requirements, how will you document and test it?
How do you know that the tests will cover all features?

Regards,
murph
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Suhas . earned 500 total points
ID: 37275234
No, its not Gold plated testing if you are not  covering all the features.
0