[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Excel - Do not want automatic Text to Columns

Posted on 2011-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

When I paste information from a text file into an Excel spreadsheet, the data gets automatically separated into columns.

Is there a way to prevent this? I have already tried to change the format of the worksheet.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:tahirih
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ajcheung78
ID: 37008442
Can you provide an example file?  Is there a reason why you do not open the file directly from excel and use the conversion tool to map the columns if any needed?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
redmondb earned 2000 total points
ID: 37009378
Hi, tahirih.

Without seeing you text file, I suspect that it is using tabs. When you paste the data into Excel, it uses the Text to Column delimiter setting - which defaults to the tab. You could bypass this by changing the setting to have no delimiter and so Excel would treat the tab as just another character.

There are a couple of problems with this approach...
(1) When Excel loads, it resets the delimiter default back to tab.
(2) Excel doesn't handle the tab character in a cell very well. There's no visible sign that it's there - until you edit it, when peculiar things happen.

Echoing ajcheung78's request, could you post an example of both the source test file (just a few entries and changed as necessary for confidentiality) plus the desired Excel results?

Thanks,
Brian.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tahirih
ID: 37221378
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 37223436
Thanks, tahirih.
0