?
Solved

Multiple RDP service on Windows-2008

Posted on 2011-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I just wanted to run 2 RDP service on Windows-2008 server. One (the default one is running on port-3389) and I want to configure the 2nd RDP service on port-3390.
Pls let me know as how o achieve this.

R
0
Comment
Question by:Sudhirdot
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37008042
Why?

You can't.  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Govvy
ID: 37008049
This is how you change port - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306759

You would need to run Hyper-V to have 2 instances on same hardware
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sudhirdot
ID: 37008198
Govvy:

this is how we can chnage the RDP port. But as stated by Leew, can't we setp 2 RDP services running on different prts?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Govvy
ID: 37008210
No
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
morpheios earned 2000 total points
ID: 37008322
Its possible. I did that at Windows Server 2003.

First change port. restart terminal service, and then go to Terminal service configuration and add second RDP connection. Both connection work and you can setup different user group to access them and different options.
0