?
Solved

VMWare ESX 4, send url to remote control workstation

Posted on 2011-10-21
7
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

Just a simple question. Where in VMWare ESX 4 can you send a "remote url" in order to give access to a vmware machine via a browser?

Thanks,
J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37008269
I think what you're wanting to use is VMware Web Access. See the Admin Guide here:
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r40/vsp_40_web_access.pdf.

The URL is http://hostnameOrIPAddress/ui

The Guide explains how to give access to a VM to a particular user.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37008274
The Web Access service isn't running by default. You will need to start it first.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37008283
Pg. 62 of the Guide tells how to get the Service started for both the host and/or vCenter.

~coolsport00
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 124
ID: 37008361
If you are using ESXi 4.x Web Access is not supported, you will need a vCenter Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 37010207
I know the webaccess for vcenter/esx, that s working fine. I would like to generate a url to give access to a specific vm.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37010396
Login into vSphere Web Access with valid username and password.

Select Virtual Machine, and Select Generate Virtual Machine Shortcut

  Select Generate Virtual Machine Shortcut

  Select Generate Virtual Machine Shortcut
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 37010463
Perfect!
0