Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows SBS 2003 DNS issue

Posted on 2011-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

We changed ISPs and the gateway address our network and now the SBS DC is struggling to route DNS requests to the correct provider.

We updated the Server DNS to forward to the new DNS for the new ISP. The update took effect immediately and outbound DNS requests were served just fine. This works fine all day. But every morning since we made the change, we have to re-boot the Windows Server in order to restore DNS to the computers on the LAN.

What could be happening overnight to knock out DNS on the server?
0
Comment
Question by:d4nnyo
6 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 37008414
First guess, someone incorrectly added ISP DNS servers to DHCP so when the leases renew, problems arise until ther server reboots and AD asserts its will.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:karllangston
ID: 37008694
when you say forward to the isp dns, have you hard coded their IP into the forwarder on the server DNS?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:d4nnyo
ID: 37008897
cgaliher: In fact DHCP is not set up on the server. There are no servers set up in the DHCP list. Previous admin left DHCP to the router -- network was running fine. Perhaps this is the real source of the problem.

But all wired workstations have Static IP with DNS pointed at the SBS. Only wifi guests pick up DHCP.

karliangston: DNS/Server/Properties/Forwarders tab -- this is where I replaced previous ISP DNS with new ISP DNS.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 37009592
If the SBS is not your only DNS server they will not get the updates. They are likely using the router's configuration.
Firstly the server should be updated by running the connect to the Internet wizard under server management | Internet and e-mail.
Then you should have the SBS as the DHCP server so that it can hand out all the necessary scope options IP, net mask, gateway, DNS, WINS, and DNS suffix.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:d4nnyo
ID: 37092276
2nd NIC on the server was enabled, somehow bringing down DNS requests on the server overnight. Disabled the NIC, solved the problem.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 37092281
Ah, DNS was probably bound to the second adapter with no IP assigned. Or if a gateway was assigned to the second NIC which would also cause problems.
0