Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

8.00 GB Installed (2.66 GB Usable) Ram on my Toshiba

Posted on 2011-10-21
15
Medium Priority
?
3,469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi there,

I've recently installed an extra 4GB RAM Module into my Toshiba R830, however it says only 2.66 GB Usable.
First of all I looked in the BIOS for Memory Remapping but cant see anything. So then I opened up my laptop and swapped the modules around - but still same message in Computer Properties 2.66 GB Usable!

Any ideas?

Thanks,

ps. Im running Windows 7 Pro x64 on Toshiba R830 with an i5-2520M
0
Comment
Question by:Luke_fleming
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 37008519
Is all the memory the same?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Luke_fleming
ID: 37008527
Its the same speed and spec but different Manufacturers
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 37008612
I've seen this happen with different manufacturers. I'm not guaranteeing it but I would try getting memory from the same  manufacturer.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:karllangston
ID: 37008619
is it definately x64 windows 7?
how much memory is repotrted in the bios? or on the boot splash?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 37008620
Double check that you have 64bit windows!
I guess you're using a 32bit (x86) windows ! 32bit windows can't support more than that!
For using all of it install a 64 bit (x64) windows!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Luke_fleming
ID: 37008631
ps. Im running Windows 7 Pro x64 on Toshiba R830 with an i5-2520M

Yes im running 64 bit!

In the BIOS 8GB is present.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:acl-puzz
ID: 37008742
its very interesting question and its certainly connecting to OS in first look not with hardware as u confirmed 8gb is there

Can you please paste output of systeminfo command in cmd?

if you have any linux live cd of ..say ubuntu 64-bit then try to boot via it without installing check if its still saying 2.66 gb or not if it still saying 2.66 then iam guessing that yours bios "may' have option of disable/enable 64 bit computing

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Luke_fleming
ID: 37008857
Here's the system info:   (I forgot actually I have Windows 7 Ultimate)


OS Name:                   Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
OS Version:                6.1.7601 Service Pack 1 Build 7601
OS Manufacturer:           Microsoft Corporation
OS Configuration:          Member Workstation
OS Build Type:             Multiprocessor Free
Registered Owner:          admin
Registered Organization:
Product ID:                00426-948-2420992-85053
Original Install Date:     26/08/2011, 09:26:40
System Boot Time:          21/10/2011, 20:51:34
System Manufacturer:       TOSHIBA
System Model:              PORTEGE R830
System Type:               x64-based PC
Processor(s):              1 Processor(s) Installed.
                           [01]: Intel64 Family 6 Model 42 Stepping 7
el ~2491 Mhz
BIOS Version:              TOSHIBA Version 3.10  , 25/08/2011
Windows Directory:         C:\Windows
System Directory:          C:\Windows\system32
Boot Device:               \Device\HarddiskVolume1
System Locale:             en-gb;English (United Kingdom)
Input Locale:              en-gb;English (United Kingdom)
Time Zone:                 (UTC) Dublin, Edinburgh, Lisbon, London
Total Physical Memory:     2,721 MB
Available Physical Memory: 1,196 MB
Virtual Memory: Max Size:  5,441 MB
Virtual Memory: Available: 3,540 MB
Virtual Memory: In Use:    1,901 MB
Page File Location(s):     C:\pagefile.sys
Domain:                    wits.local
Logon Server:              \\WIRED
Hotfix(s):                 52 Hotfix(s) Installed.
                           [01]: KB974405
                           [02]: 982861
                           [03]: KB2425227
                           [04]: KB2476490
                           [05]: KB2479943
                           [06]: KB2484033
                           [07]: KB2488113
                           [08]: KB2491683
                           [09]: KB2492386
                           [10]: KB2503665
                           [11]: KB2505438
                           [12]: KB2506014
                           [13]: KB2506212
                           [14]: KB2506928
                           [15]: KB2507618
                           [16]: KB2508272
                           [17]: KB2509553
                           [18]: KB2510531
                           [19]: KB2511250
                           [20]: KB2511455
                           [21]: KB2515325
                           [22]: KB2518869
                           [23]: KB2522422
                           [24]: KB2524375
                           [25]: KB2532531
                           [26]: KB2533552
                           [27]: KB2534111
                           [28]: KB2536275
                           [29]: KB2536276
                           [30]: KB2539635
                           [31]: KB2541014
                           [32]: KB2544893
                           [33]: KB2545698
                           [34]: KB2547666
                           [35]: KB2552343
                           [36]: KB2556532
                           [37]: KB2559049
                           [38]: KB2560656
                           [39]: KB2562937
                           [40]: KB2563227
                           [41]: KB2563894
                           [42]: KB2564958
                           [43]: KB2567053
                           [44]: KB2567680
                           [45]: KB2570791
                           [46]: KB2570947
                           [47]: KB2572077
                           [48]: KB2579686
                           [49]: KB2586448
                           [50]: KB2607712
                           [51]: KB2616676
                           [52]: KB976902
Network Card(s):           4 NIC(s) Installed.
                           [01]: Intel(R) Centrino(R) Advanced-N 6230
                                 Connection Name: Wireless Network Con
                                 DHCP Enabled:    Yes
                                 DHCP Server:     192.168.1.1
                                 IP address(es)
                                 [01]: 192.168.1.10
                                 [02]: fe80::41cd:3648:68cc:976
                           [02]: Intel(R) 82579LM Gigabit Network Conn
                                 Connection Name: Local Area Connectio
                                 Status:          Media disconnected
                           [03]: Ericsson F5521gw for TOSHIBA Mobile B
etwork Adapter
                                 Connection Name: Mobile Broadband Con
                                 Status:          Hardware not present
                           [04]: Iomega Virtual Ethernet Adapter
                                 Connection Name: Local Area Connectio
                                 Status:          Hardware not present

I've had another look through BIOS as I dont have a live cd for anything that might resemble x64 capability and found nothing!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mrtky earned 2000 total points
ID: 37008944
Run msconfig and check this settings

goodluck
msconfig.png
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Luke_fleming
ID: 37008954
Sorry forgot to mention I have dont that but when you select Maximum it only gives you 4066 make it any higher (manually by typing) click ok then go back in and it resets it to 3976 !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Luke_fleming
ID: 37009020
I removed the mark... now I have 7.88 GB usable.... is this normal?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrtky
ID: 37009045
However it will unmarked. Maybe memory remapping disabled  in BIOS. Did you check it?
must:
BIOS > Memory Remapping > Enable
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrtky
ID: 37009065
Oh my God! , it completely done =) 22 mb gone for page cache memory, is it problem ;)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37009514
Luke_fleming--The word "usable" is used confused on the Windows tab.  See the last few posts here especially those from BobH
http://www.w7forums.com/win7-64bit-not-seeing-all-8gb-ram-t9488p2.html
"The 'no amount usable' means that what it said before about 3.5gb usable
is that there is no 'amount usable' now. So the pc is running on full 8gb"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 37009905
Nice job mrtky!
Check your "Performance" tab of Task manager to see if your Total "Physical memory" is ~8192 mb?!
You're good to go  . . .
0