?
Solved

Computer rename script does not work on Windows 7

Posted on 2011-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
The VBScript below works fine on Windows XP but doe snot on Windows 7. It runs without an error but does not rename. Username login provided is an elevated account


 
strComputer = "."
	Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" _
    		& "{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")

	Set colComputers = objWMIService.ExecQuery("Select * from Win32_ComputerSystem")


	For Each objComputer in colComputers
        	ErrCode = objComputer.Rename(new_name, strPassword, strUser)
    		If ErrCode <> 0 Then 		
        		HandleError(ErrCode)
    		End If
	Next

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:YZlat
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Govvy
ID: 37008395
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 37008439
I need to use VBScript for that. Besides, that powershell does exactly the same thing
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 37008610
It looks like you are trapping for errors, could I see the rest of the script, including the error handler?

Also, have you tried removing the following line to see if any errors are reported.

On Error Resume Next

Open in new window

~bp
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CharlWiehahn
ID: 37010917
Hi YZlat,

I just tested your code on my Windows 7 64bit pc and it ran fine. I dont think that there is a problem with your script, rather I think the change is being stopped by User Account Control.

I would suggest you turning User Account Control off via the "Change User Account Control settings" under the "User Accounts" option in the control panel by moving the slider to "Never notify" and then re-test your script on the pc.

0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 2000 total points
ID: 37013690
Instead of turning off UAC, you can run cmd.exe by right-clicking it, and selecting Run As Administrator, then type:
cscript RenamePC.vbs

It should work.

Alternatively, if you make a batch file with that same command in it, you can right click the .bat file and select Run As Administrator.

Rob.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Closing Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 37039845
That was not exactly it, but it was an issue not related to my script. Thank you for your help
0