?
Solved

Windows 2008 R2 - Export Reg Key and Import into Another Key

Posted on 2011-10-21
2
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
In windows 2008 r2 how can I export the contents of s specific reg key and import it into a totally different key? For example export a key user HKCU and Import it into one under HKLM
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 37008712
I need a little better example.

If I read it right that is pretty simple. First export the key then right click on the export and edit the reg file. Edit the key so it is HKLM instead of HKCU then just double click and it will import all by itself.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mrtky earned 2000 total points
ID: 37009000
Export key from HKLM and edit reg file with notepad. just change HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE to HKEY_CURRENT_USER
for example:
from
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\BCD00000000\Objects\{0ce4991b-e6b3-4b16-b23c-5e0d9250e5d9}\Elements\16000020]
to
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\BCD00000000\Objects\{0ce4991b-e6b3-4b16-b23c-5e0d9250e5d9}\Elements\16000020]

save the file and double click on reg file
regedit.png
0