Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Union some tables in a MS access database

Posted on 2011-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I need to union some of the tables in a given MS Access database (.mdb file). Trick is, I do not know how many tables are there in the database but I do know that, names of all the tables that are needed to be appended together, all start with 'xxx' as the first three character and all have same structure..

Thanks
Ez
0
Comment
Question by:ezsas
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 37008591
You can create a union query SQL in access and run it from the navigation pane or by macro or code.

You can create a number of Append Queries and run them from the navigation pane or by macro or code.

OR
If it is a one time issue, I would simply copy and paste the records into one large table.  Remember to highlight only the actual table records(and not the * or new record row), choose Copy, then select the new record row in the receiving table before you choose Paste.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 37008613
a query needs to explicitly specify the source Domai (Table Or Query) so, you need to know the names of the table before you could build your Union query.

however, it is still possible to build the union query using VBA, but i rather not do it this way..

to get the names of the tables you need, run this query against the msysobjects table


select [name] from msysobjects where [name] like "xxx*"
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezsas
ID: 37008658
Hi,

If it is not complicated by macro. I like to know how do I create one. Else, I would look for alternative.

Thanks
Ez
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 37010124
You can do this without a macro or VBA code.

1. Run this query

SELECT "dbEngine(0)(0).Execute " & "'INSERT INTO UnionedxxxTable SELECT " & msysobjects.[name] & ".* FROM " & msysobjects.[name] & "'"
 AS AppendToUnionTable
FROM msysobjects
WHERE (((msysobjects.Name) Like "xxx*"));

Open in new window


2. Select all the output rows.
3. Copy the selected rows to the clipboard
4. Open Notebook
5. Paste the rows into Notebook
6. Replace ' with "

Note: this replaces apostrophe characters with quote characters.

7. Select all but the first line (AppendToUnionTable)
8. Copy to the clipboard
9. Open the Immediate window (Ctrl+G)
10. Paste the rows
11. Starting with the first line, press the enter key until you have executed all lines.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 37010130
This makes the assumption that your target table is named UnionedxxxTable and has the same structure as the xxx tables.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 2000 total points
ID: 37010153
If you create a module and create a routine, like below, then you will be able to append to your union table no matter what xxx tables you have.

Public Function AppendToUnionTable()
    Dim rs As Recordset
    Set rs = DBEngine(0)(0).OpenRecordset("select [name] from msysobjects where [name] like " & Chr(34) & "xxx*" & Chr(34))
    Do Until rs.EOF
        DBEngine(0)(0).Execute "INSERT INTO UnionedxxxTable SELECT " & rs!Name & ".* FROM " & rs!Name
        rs.MoveNext
    Loop
End Function

Open in new window


Such a function could be invoked from a command button on a form, from a macro, from the Immediate window, or inside the routine (F5 key or Run menu or Run toolbar button)
0