Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problem with IIf

Posted on 2011-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I am having a problem with an IIf in a text box control source.  What is wrong with this code?

=IIf([txtTotal PartNQtyNeeded]-[txtTotAvail])=<0, 0, [txtTotal PartNQtyNeeded]-[txtTotAvail])

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 500 total points
ID: 37008626
the "=" sign must be after the "<"

=IIf([txtTotal PartNQtyNeeded]-[txtTotAvail])<= 0, 0, [txtTotal PartNQtyNeeded]-[txtTotAvail])
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 37008696
Got that.  But I also get an error...  "The espression you entered has a function containing the wrong number of arguments".

??
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 37008762
check again what you have ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 37008777
Here is exactly what I have... (copy and paste)

=IIf([txtTotalPartNQtyNeeded]-[txtTotAvail])=<0,0,[txtTotalPartNQtyNeeded]-[txtTotAvail])
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 500 total points
ID: 37008803
In addition to what cap noticed, your parentheses were mismatched.

You can do either this:
= IIf(([txtTotal PartNQtyNeeded]-[txtTotAvail]) <= 0, 0, [txtTotal PartNQtyNeeded]-[txtTotAvail])

Or this:

=IIf([txtTotal PartNQtyNeeded]-[txtTotAvail] <= 0, 0, [txtTotal PartNQtyNeeded]-[txtTotAvail])



0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37008839
Just a tip...

For syntactical issues in control sources like this, you can put the expression in the VBA editor like this:

x = IIf([txtTotal PartNQtyNeeded]-[txtTotAvail] <= 0, 0, [txtTotal PartNQtyNeeded]-[txtTotAvail])

Doing so makes it easier to track down errors (the expressions turn red if the syntax is off).
0