[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

network problem

Posted on 2011-10-21
7
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
vpn disconnect 6 time per hour and internet provider changed modem but still disconnect often.
how do i diagnose?
snap5.png
snap6.png
snap7.png
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 37008913
Start by dividing the problem in two and determining whether the problem is the VPN or the internet/modem.

Disconnect the VPN, and connect directly to the internet/modem. This may be through a router. Does it still disconnect without VPN? What happens?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 37008968
yes, it disconnect even without VPN.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 37008990
Thanks. So it is not the VPN that is disconnecting but your network. Also, VPN itself is very likely to disconnect given any kind of network trouble.

You should try to get a new (or different) router and attach this to the modem. Connect something to the router and see if the disconnects continue. If so, it remains the problem of your modem and/or your ISP. Have the ISP check the configuration of the modem.

Also at this point, your ISP should try to assist you. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Marc Smets
ID: 37008993
This means it's related to the internet/modem

Are you connecting wireless or wired?
If wireless, try working on wired to see if you get disconnects

0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 37009011
it's wired.
thank you.
do you see any wrong number from cmd?
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 37009031
A wired connection to a good router is inherentiy stable. That is why I suggest a new / different router as that will help you determine where the problem lies. Command outputs do not generally tell you why things disconnect, only that they did.  .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37083873
Thank you. I was pleased to assist and good luck going forward. .... Thinkpads_User
0