Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

access: create a menu sidebar

Posted on 2011-10-21
13
Medium Priority
?
1,415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
whats the best way to create a custom menu sidebar in Access so that different forms can be pulled up depending on which sidebar button is pressed.can this be done?

i realise Access 2007 has it own sidebar but I envisgae one with about five large buttons for the different sectiion of work required to be done.
0
Comment
Question by:topUKlawyer
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 37008894


Here are some ideas:
switchboards
http://www.aadconsulting.com/swbds.html

btw ... I've have checked out all of the above swb's ... and they are all pretty cool in one way or another.

A Better Switchboard
http://www.peterssoftware.com/abs.htm

mx

0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37008942
<create a custom menu sidebar>

Something I have done in a few applications is simply create a side panel to be used on all of my forms consisting of buttons superimposed on a rectangle.

The code behind each of the buttons is along the lines of

Docmd.openform "someFormName"
Docmd.close acform, me.name
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37009109
I agree with mbizup...

But to be clear, what is your specific question here?

   "How to create a (Menu) form with large buttons?"

...or are you looking for a "Sidebar" specifically?.  If so then can you post a screenshot of what you envision?

<i realise Access 2007 has it own sidebar>
I don't know of anything in Access specifically called a "SideBar"
So again, I am just looking for clarity here...

JeffCoachman
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37009148
Methinks topUKlawyer is referring to what is officially called the "Navigation Pane".

"Sidebar", IMO is a much better term :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:topUKlawyer
ID: 37009235
"How to create a (Menu) form with large buttons?"

I guess I would like to dispense with the navigation pane ( is that possible) just have a few menu items in a side panel.

this is I think what mbizup seems to be saying.

but failure of understanding here on my part... can the forms then open flush with the side panel and how would you do that...
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 800 total points
ID: 37009536
"called the "Navigation Pane"."
Which is why I posted those links to check out alternate nav options.

And you might specifically look at this:

Navigation Pane Relief
http://www.peterssoftware.com/npr.htm

This was just recently released by Peter.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 37009653

"i realise Access 2007 has it own sidebar but I envisgae one with about five large buttons "

http://www.aadconsulting.com/acc2007swbd.html

Download some of these demos and check them out ... lots of ideas ... cool stuff.

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 37009664

You ask for it ... they are out there ... outside the (Access) box ...

http://www.aadconsulting.com/noirsidebarswb.html  - see image below

mx
Capture1.gif
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 1200 total points
ID: 37009841
Here's a sample...

It is about as basic as it gets, but you can fancy it up as desired.

There are no bells and whistles, but it is a solution that is simple and quick to implement from scratch, which has worked well for us in an environment where we have strict limitations on what we can add to our computers and network.
SidebarMenu.accdb
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37009863
< can the forms then open flush with the side panel and how would you do that... >

Too see the design, hold down the shift key while opening the database.

In this sample, the panel is not a seperate form.  It is a rectangle with controls placed on top of it, aligned on the left hand side of each form.  It could just as easily be a rectangle across the top of the form with horizontally lined buttons.


0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37009867
<I would like to dispense with the navigation pane ( is that possible) >

Hiding the navigation pane is a startup option.

In Access 2007:

Click the 'Office Blob'.  Then:

Access Options -> Current Database -> uncheck "Display Navigation Pane" under the Navigation heading (you need to restart your DB for this to take effect)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:topUKlawyer
ID: 37027324
points awarded on basis of most practical to my level of expertise.

thanks guys
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37027550
Glad to help out.
0