[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to do I post a simple external website in SBS2011?

Posted on 2011-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We recently migrated from SBS2003 to SBS2011.

I setup SBS2011 from scratch, created users and moved their mail to avoid the horror stories I've heard about trying a true migration.

In the past managing IIS amounted to simply copying our web designer's extremely simple single html page with a flash object in it and the associated .swf file into c:\inetpub\wwwroot

I expected that posting our external website on the new server was going to be the easiest of my tasks.  Copy the files, recycle and I'm done, Right?... no.  I have done the arduous task of migrating email, files, server based applications, dealt with the organizational units changing and all of the other migration tasks... including fixing www.ourdomain.com/exchange so that it properly forwards to /owa... but I STILL can't seem to post a simple external webpage.

When we try to view the webpage at http:\\www.ourdomain.com 
it show our <title> string on the top of the browser frame but the rest of the page is blank.  I can right click in the center of the page and it tells me my flash player version, but it never shows the content.

In the EventVwr  Windows Logs  - Application  
It shows an ASP.NET 4.0.30319.0 error  Event ID 1309

Request information:
    Request URL: http://www.kmlegal.com/Keough&Moody.swf 
    Request path: /Keough&Moody.swf
    User host address: 192.168.1.2
    User:  
    Is authenticated: False
    Authentication Type:  
    Thread account name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE
 
Thread information:
    Thread ID: 21
    Thread account name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE
    Is impersonating: False
    Stack trace:    at System.Web.HttpRequest.ValidateInputIfRequiredByConfig()
   at System.Web.HttpApplication.PipelineStepManager.ValidateHelper(HttpContext context)
 
 
Custom event details:


I don't know how to fix this.

In the Small Business Server Webpages console it only notes three pages:
Remote, Internal and OWA.... why wouldn't they have a default external page... even if it is disabled by default.

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.  Our website has been down for over a week.  

-Kendall
0
Comment
Question by:kdugger
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
murgroup earned 2000 total points
ID: 37009451
In IIS manager did you create a binding for your website to www.ourdomain.com? 
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 37009576
It is STRONGLY discouraged running a public web site on SBS, or any domain controller. This is a huge security risk.
Because of ties to existing internal web service you can also 'break' existing IIS bindings when doing so.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kdugger
ID: 37010394
Thanks so much for your help, Murgroup.

I looked at this several times and thought that since it was listening on port 80 on all interfaces * that it would allow any web request to get to us regardless of the requested domain as long as the IP resolved to our server, similar to the way apache can be configured in it's conf file.   (I thought it would actually be useful to leave this "Generic" and open, because we have several domain names that route to our serve.  All are essentially aliases that display the same web pages.)  Anyway, I added the domain names as you suggested and got immediate success.  Thanks so much!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdugger
ID: 37010418
Regarding not hosting a public website.  I appreciate the concern with exposing any Microsoft product to the internet for any reason, but IIS is already exposed to the internet if you are going to use /remote or /owa.  Our webpage is an on-line brochure.  It has essentially no exposure for exploit.  What good is it to have IIS installed if you can't use it even to host a tiny low volume do-nothing webpage?

In the end it was an impossible sell for me to go to my client and say "Here is your new expensive server with the latest technology... but we can't use it to do the exact same things that your old SBS2003 server were used for."

I do appreciate the response, but when someone asks, "How do I do X?"  a reply of "Don't do that."  isn't really helpful. "Here's how you do that... but I don't recommend it."  Is generally more welcome.

Best regards.

-K
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 37010895
All I can do is advise.
0