[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IE looks different than Chrome, Fire Fox - help with javascript and IE

Posted on 2011-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
http://www.suptech.com/hts_wire_transmission_silver3.php

Currently working on this page and in Chrome it looks good, but in IE it is not. How do I fix this to be centered properly.
0
Comment
Question by:angelic_webmaster
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hellmark
ID: 37009016
Welcome to Web Development 101. IE has been the bain of web developers for years, because it basically ignores the standards that all the others work so hard to adhere to.

What most people do is have a bit of code check the user agent string to see if it is IE viewing the page, and if so, it kicks in a version of the page tailored for IE.

Do you use the latest version of IE? IE8 and 9 have a "Compatibility view", which renders it how IE 6 would. If this is enabled, you'll have issues like you are having more often. If it is enabled, the n disable it and see how it looks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:angelic_webmaster
ID: 37009098
Ok, I turned off the compatibility view and it looks the same. I hate IE.. it is always a pain in my side while designing. What else can I do?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haloexpertsexchange
ID: 37009160
its not just a ie problem, in firefox the slide show is also off to the right.
I get this javascript error

$("ul#topnav li").hoverIntent is not a function
 $("ul#topnav li").hoverIntent(config);  <-this is on line 103 of your ddm.js file.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:angelic_webmaster
ID: 37009168
Do I remove this line?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
haloexpertsexchange earned 2000 total points
ID: 37009206
ok so I may have a partial solution to your problem.
In firefox and ie I noticed the the section called steps towards commercialization , that the text associated with that is way to the right.
So what I did to fix that was put a float:left on that element and it lined up correctly with the rest of the page.
And with that fixed the slideshow was fixed. The problem was not the slid show itself but the fact that the other element was not acting correctly and thus making the page larger than it should and with that larger page the slide show was actually centered.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:angelic_webmaster
ID: 37067461
Thank you.
0