?
Solved

DB2, bad import statement

Posted on 2011-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
II am getting the following error:

db2 => list tables

Table/View                      Schema          Type  Creation time
------------------------------- --------------- ----- --------------------------
CATALOG                         DB2INST1        T     2011-10-21-16.35.38.068444

  1 record(s) selected.

db2 => IMPORT FROM IMPORT.csv OF DEL INSERT INTO CATALOG;
SQL3035N  The tablename parameter in the target specification is not valid.

db2 =>

Open in new window


But as you can see the table name exists

How can I resolve this ?
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 37009399
did you create this table?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Los Angeles1
ID: 37009705
Yes

And I can see it from the "list tables" command
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 2000 total points
ID: 37009729
Hi Greensburo,

Unless you started the CLI with the -t option (changing the line terminator) the semicolon on the end of the line is the problem.  

Drop the semicolon.  The command should work fine.


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Los Angeles1
ID: 37009756
Thanks
0