?
Solved

procedure for adding win2K8 R2 SP1 Server to domain

Posted on 2011-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
842 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-02
My current environment is:
1 W2K8 Server Standard SP2 AD/DC
1 W2K3 Server Standard SP2 AD/DC
1 Stand Alone new W2K8 R2 SP1 Standard Server.

I would like to promote the R2 Server to an AD/DC.
Do I need to run anything on the existing domain controllers to prep the domain for the R2 server?
Or do I just promote it and go?

0
Comment
Question by:mcrossland
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 37009772
First run:
netdom /query fsmo to find out the FSMO roles
then run
      • 'ADPREP /FORESTPREP' on the Schema Master FSMO
      • 'ADPREP /DOMAINPREP' on the Infrastructure Master FSMO
 
now you can run: dcpromo on your Windows 2008 R2 machine
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 2000 total points
ID: 37010271
Steps to Install Windows 2008 R2 DC

1.First prepare the domain.
Insert Win 2008 R2 DVD on windows 2003 DC and execute adprep as below
Ran D:\2008DVD\Support\Adprep\adprep32.exe /forestprep on the server holding the Schema Master role.
Ran D:\2008DVD\Support\Adprep\adprep32.exe /domainprep /gpprep on the server holding the domain master role.

Reference article:http://www.petri.co.il/prepare-for-server-2008-r2-domain-controller.htm

2.Install DNS role in win2k8
Reference KB article:http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725925.aspx

3.Once DNS role is installed.Ran dcpromo on win2k8 R2.
Reference KB article:http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753720(WS.10).aspx

4.After the Win2k8 Dc promotion is completed restart the win2k8 DC.

5.You must transfer the FSMO roles to the 2008 machine then the process is as outlined at http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm

6.Ran dcdiag /q and repadmin /replsum on DC to check for any errors.

7.Change all of the clients (and the new 2008 DC itself), to point to the 2008 DC for their preferred DNS server this may be in DHCP options or the TCP/IP settings.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 37010350
If you wisk, you may follow an article on my blog for that at
http://kpytko.wordpress.com/2011/08/25/adding-first-windows-server-2008-r2-domain-controller-within-windows-2003-network/

and check there also another, which may be needed by you

Transferring FSMO role
http://kpytko.wordpress.com/2011/08/26/transferring-fsmo-roles-from-gui/
http://kpytko.wordpress.com/2011/08/26/transferring-fsmo-roles-from-command-line/

when you transfer PDC Emulator master then you need to advertise new time server in your forest
[...]- after transfer of the PDCEmulator role, configure the NEW PDCEmulator to an external timesource and reconfigure the old PDCEmulator to use the domainhierarchie now. Therefore run on the NEW "w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:PEERS /syncfromflags:manual /reliable:yes /update" where PEERS will be filled with the ip address or server(time.windows.com) and on the OLD one run "w32tm /config /syncfromflags:domhier /reliable:no /update" and stop/start the time service on the old one. All commands run in an elevated command prompt without the quotes. [...]

it's an extract from MVP blog at
http://msmvps.com/blogs/mweber/archive/2010/02/10/upgrading-an-active-directory-domain-from-windows-server-2003-to-windows-server-2008-or-windows-server-2008-r2.aspx

at the end, yo may want to decommission the old DC
http://kpytko.wordpress.com/2011/08/29/decommissioning-the-old-domain-controller/

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:mcrossland
ID: 37040840
I accepted the most complete answer and the one that I actually followed to achieve my goal.   If I have not accepted appropriately, please let me know.
0