?
Solved

T1 Lines Phone LInes

Posted on 2011-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I work for a internet based company, We have internet and phone.  Can have my phone on just a broad band signal, and the Data going on the T1?
0
Comment
Question by:PRNAdmin
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37012821
I will assume you already has a IP. Capable. phone. T1 is just another more expensive broadband leased line serving greater speed and reliability compared to DSL or cable modem. You should be able to do it since the phone can work in IP data based comms.  But will need to check service provider offering of T1 as it can carry voice as well.

Something useful from wikipedia

 When a T-1 is installed, there are a number of choices to be made: in the carrier chosen, the location of the demarcation point
, the type of channel service unit
 (CSU) or data service unit
 (DSU) used, the WAN
 IP router
 used, the types of bandwidths chosen, etc. Specialized WAN routers are used with T-1 lines that route Internet or VPNdata onto the T-1 line from the subscriber's packet-based (TCP/IP)  network using customer premises equipment (CPE). The CPE typical consists of a CSU/DSU that converts the DS-1 data stream of the T-1 to a TCP/IP packet data stream for use in the customer's Ethernet LAN. It is noteworthy that many T-1 providers optionally maintain and/or sell the CPE as part of the service contract, which can affect the demarcation point and the ownership of the router, CSU, or DSU.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 37163505
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0