Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Password Reset CD/USB

Posted on 2011-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I would like to create a password rest cd, that I can use to reset mainly local admin account passwords on windows machine. Does anyone know how I can create a cd, dvd or USB that I can use to rest local admin passwords on windows machines?
Freeware would much be appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:robertmashavira
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Hellmark earned 1000 total points
ID: 37009437
I have always had good luck with http://www.pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/
I use it all the time at work, and best of all, it is free.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:larry urban
ID: 37009445
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 37010442
above cd is illegal - and can't be used here
i use nordahl's (see above) from UBCD : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      

it combines all the diags and tools you need

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:robertmashavira
ID: 37011464
Thanks, it worked with XP but not with Win 7 but I needed for XP machines anyway.
0