[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Numbers divisible by 2 or 5

Posted on 2011-10-21
2
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How many numbers between 1 and 999 (inclusive) are divisible by either 2 or 5?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1000 total points
ID: 37009626
599=499+199-99
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Hellmark
Hellmark earned 1000 total points
ID: 37009628
Ok, for finding that, you know that half of what 5 can go into is an even number, and there are 198 possible combinations for 5 to go into under 1000 (999/5, drop remainder). so 198/2 is 99. There are 99 numbers under 1000 that either 5 or 2 can go into.
0