Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

will a usb drive work on mac and pc?

Posted on 2011-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi, I just found out that I need to have a slide show ready for a trade show. I can do that and put it on a USB drive. But I have  PC with Windows 7, and the trade show is giving us an imac to work with.

So...will a usb drive work on a mac if all I have is photos on it? Then all I have to do is download the photos and use whatever picture-showing software is generic on the iMac. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit Khilnaney earned 2000 total points
ID: 37009649
Yes, you mentioned you all have photos on usb. Then you can of course use it on Apple mac and go through pictures...


See this: (If you want auto slide show on mac)

http://robertnyman.com/2007/05/15/slideshow-the-hidden-feature-of-mac-os-x/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
ID: 37009666
Great, thanks!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amit Khilnaney
ID: 37009706
you welcome: mel200
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hellmark
ID: 37012989
Just make sure that the flashdrive is formatted as VFAT or FAT32. If it is formatted as HFS+ (What MacOS uses), or NTFS (the main file system used by Windows), then it won't work with the other. Flash Drives tend to come preformatted as FAT32. If it is a USB hard drive, and not a USB flash drive, then it may very well be formatted as HFS+ or NTFS (Many will want to be formatted upon first use), since FAT32 cannot have a file larger than 4 gigs. Also, while FAT32 can technically support upto 2 terabyte volume sizes, Windows cannot create any that large (127.8gb for Windows 98, and 32gb for Windows 2000, XP, and newer), and due to this, it is rare to be seen out side of flash drives any more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 37013112
OK, thanks- It's a USB flash drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 37013113
I appreciate the extra input!
0