?
Solved

Terminal Services device CALs do not expire

Posted on 2011-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I have a Windows 2003 Server with Terminal Services installed. Someone installed it with per device CALs and they have all been used up. One of the CALs shows that it was issued in October of last year. I do not have the license key's to re-install the licenses in order to release the CALs. My customer is willing to wait until November 3rd when the next license says it expires. Is there a way I can reclaim this license for another computer when it expires?
0
Comment
Question by:PentadSupport
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 37009656
Without the license key for the CALs, I do not know of a way to release device cals without deleting the database and simply reapplying the license from the clearinghouse.

But even in cases like this, this problem is not solved by simply deleting the database and starting over. You will find yourself in this position again, and soon. The real fix is to purchase more CALs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PentadSupport
ID: 37009719
Thanks for the response. I have 10 licenses installed with only 5 users connecting. If I could, I would use per user licenses, but per device were installed before I was there. The 5 computers should never change so I am really hoping not to have to buy more licenses. Especially because this server will go away within 6 months. How sure are you that there is no other way to "Let a license expire"?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 37009813
Have you tried this set of links:

http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/articles-tutorials/terminal-services/licensing/troubleshooting-terminal-server-licensing-issues-part1.html
http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/articles-tutorials/terminal-services/licensing/troubleshooting-terminal-server-licensing-issues-part2.html
http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/articles-tutorials/terminal-services/licensing/troubleshooting-terminal-server-licensing-issues-part3.html

There are some steps there, but I read through them and they all mention contacting the Clearinghouse. I don't remember if the steps listed require you to have your license information, to be honest.

Is there no way to retrieve the license information? If it was eopen, you might be able to talk to Microsoft Licensing and at least find out the email account it was registered under so that you can force a password change (if you are still in control of that address).

But if it was retail certificates purchased... did anyone make any copies of them?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
saraf1000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37009894

The licenses for device cals gets expired and used with new device automatically if the earlier device in not connected to system/logs in.
Device Temp CALs expire in 90 days. For perm, the expiry date is a random number between 52-90.

I would simply switch to user cals -- if ok -- thru - program files - administrative tools-- terminal service configuration -- change device cals to user cals....

Saraf

0
 

Author Comment

by:PentadSupport
ID: 37009943
I'm sorry, I'm going to have to continue this next week. thanks for the input.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PentadSupport
ID: 37346209
The CALs eventually expired and I was able to use them again.
0