?
Solved

Destination host unreachable

Posted on 2011-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
1,378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
from windows server 2008 enterprise r2 i can loginto client pc windows 7 pro, but when i ping the client i got this messeage:
Pinging 192.168.0.5 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.0.1: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.0.1: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.0.1: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.0.1: Destination host unreachable.

Ping statistics for 192.168.0.5:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),

why i have Destination host unreachable ? please help
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:reoroman
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 100 total points
ID: 37009673
By default, client workstations have PING disabled in the Windows Firewall.

If you have the Windows Firewall enabled, ping requests are blocked by default.  To configure the Windows Firewall to allow pings, follow the appropriate instructions below.

http://kb.iu.edu/data/aopy.html
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:d_nedelchev
d_nedelchev earned 100 total points
ID: 37009676
Most likely the firewall drops the ICMP packets (this is set up by default). Which machine is which and why do you need to ping it if you allredy can establish a connection to it? What kind of connection between the to machines you are talking about?
0
 

Author Comment

by:reoroman
ID: 37010683
I can loginto shared folder at client pc and i can establish remote desktop

windows firewall is off. I just wonder why i got Destination host unreachable as long as i can see the client and establish remote desktop
0
 

Author Comment

by:reoroman
ID: 37010691
when i ping from client to server i got normal results:
Pinging 192.168.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 192.168.0.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:reoroman
reoroman earned 0 total points
ID: 37010734
okay gentlemen i fixed it ... it was just cabling problem.... i replaced network cable..

many thabns
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:reoroman
ID: 37035328
thanks
0