?
Solved

Restoring iPhone Application after upgrade to IOS 5

Posted on 2011-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I purchased an iphone O'Reilly book when I had IOS 4.x on my iPhone.  During the upgrade process something glitched and it said it could not back up my apps to my computer for who knows why.  Anyhow I plowed ahead with the upgrade to IOS 5.  If I go into APPS and then download the same O'Reilly book - would I get charged anew?  Or would iTunes remember I already bought this and not charge me?
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
maximus5328 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37009817
if you buy it with the same Apple ID then you will not get charged again
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 37009820
You can download each book up to five times assuming you are logged in with the same Apple ID.  When you get back to the bookstore, it should prompt you to download instead of purchase.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 37009826
Cool - thanks!
0