?
Solved

Windows 7 Blue Screen of Death minidump analysis request

Posted on 2011-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Greetings wise wizards of EE:

I'm helping a friend with a Lenovo Thinkpad laptop running Windows 7 Pro 32 bit with an Intel Core I-5 processor and 4 GB of RAM. He believes his machine is infected with a virus, and I tend to agree, as it produces the dreaded Blue Screen of Death when attempting to boot to normal mode, and it will only remain in safe mode for approximately 10 minutes when booting to safe mode before the Blue Screen of Death appears. Thus, normal antivirus scanning from his machine does not appear to be an option.

I pulled his hard drive and connected to one of my healthy PCs via a USB to SATA adapter, so that I can backup his data, and copy the Blue Screen of Death minidump files (found in the C:Windows/Minidump folder). There are dozens of Minidump files generated from the last few days of his troubleshooting, but I just copied the most recent Minidump files from the last three days, which I attach to this inquiry.

My friend's machine is HIGHLY customized, and it would be a royal pain in the neck to reformat & reconstruct it. After his data is backed up, I am planning on scanning his hard drive with antivirus via my healthy PC, in the hopes of disabling the threat from my machine... I've had some limited luck with this technique in the past...

Anyhoo, an analysis of the minidumps and any advice to nuke the threats short of reformatting would be greatly appreciated.

IMany thanks in advance,

Zovoth
101911-26239-01.dmp
102011-28657-01.dmp
102111-30310-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:zovoth
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 2000 total points
ID: 37009987
Faulting module is apsx86.sys which is the ThinkVantage Active Protection System. Since you can't boot into normal mode to uninstall Active Protection, try renaming apsx86.sys to apsx86.old to prevent it from loading while you have hard disk connected to another PC. Then uninstall if you can boot into normal mode.

Does not appear to be caused by malware but do a scan anyway to be sure.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 37010068
I've read that it may be a malware on some sites . . . Or maybe the malware has corupted it . . .
Anyway scan it . You can use Malwarebytes antimalware. It's free for just scanning.

You can use "Blue Screen view" to analyze your dump files yourself . . .

Good luck
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zovoth
ID: 37011387
Greetings willcomp:

Many thanks for your rapid reply, as well as your analysis of the minidump file... you've pointed out the exact troublesome file, which will help me tackle the issue directly.

Many thanks and may the wind be at your back,

Zovoth
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 37011401
You're welcome. Glad to help.
0