Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio C# App to Web

Posted on 2011-10-21
11
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Is it possible to get a C# application to run on the Web?  It is a simple revenue calculator developed as part of a lesson on how to use C#.  It is very basic.  

The MS Studio project has been zipped and can be downloaded from here >> https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&pid=explorer&chrome=true&srcid=0B5Gg6c9aeywQMWJiM2ZiNGYtY2FkZi00YzcwLWE1NzItZGYwMzEwODRiNWI5&hl=en
0
Comment
Question by:rtod2
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 37011436
Is it possible to get a C# application to run on the Web?
Can you clarify what you mean? Run it embedded in a web page? I don't believe so. Reuse the code in a new web project? Certainly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 37011449
The project I reference for example.  How can get it to run on my wordpress site for instance?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 37011945
I don't have any experience with Wordpress, so I'll have to defer. Sorry  : \
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fritzfrancis
ID: 37019151
I am not sure what you mean by having C# run on the web. But if you mean have C# run like JavaScript, then the answer is no. If you mean, have a user download your C# assembly and run it, then the answer is yes. You can use ClickOnce for that. Lastly, if you mean run your assembly as a Java applet, then answer is yes again. You can run your app as a Silverlight app. Regardless, you may want to clarify what you mean by "run on the Web".
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 37033736
Fritz, Thank you!

MEANING OF RUN:
1. Download and Run Local - Use ClickOnce to develop this solution.
2. Run as Java applet - yes?
3. Run as Silverlight app - yes?

Am I restating these possibilities correctly?

If so, then it seems like Java might be my best solution.  I do not want to run local.  I did mean run as a web app.  So that pretty much leaves Java if I wanted to make it available to the widest audience.

How would I run it then using #2 as the definition of RUN?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fritzfrancis
ID: 37035975
If you are using Java, then you would create a Java applet - if that technology still exists. I don't really follow Java. Oracle may have supplanted the applet with a newer technology. If you are using .NET, then the equivalent of a Java applet is a Silverlight application. Lastly, you can also use Flash.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 37035994
Yeah, I don't want to re-develop the app.  That's the whole point of the question.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
fritzfrancis earned 2000 total points
ID: 37038601
Then your only choice is ClickOnce and it won't run in the browser. If you have exposed the logic of your app in a class library, then you can create a REST layer that consumes the class library. Then you can create a web application in plain HTML and JavaScript/jQuery.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fritzfrancis
ID: 37038614
Lastly, maybe someone has created a Windows to Silverlight converter tool. I doubt it though.
0