?
Solved

What would make a printer not print email, but will print documents?

Posted on 2011-10-21
7
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a desktop that prints documents and pictures just fine but when I go to print an email it does nothing. It doesn't go to the print queue or  anything. I have unplugged the printer and rebooted to clear out the print queue but nothing changes. Any ideas?
Thanks
bbbb2
0
Comment
Question by:bbbb2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 37009976
If the printer prints documents correctly, but does not print emails, the problem is not in the printer.  It can be further localized because other documents do appear in the print queue, but emails do not.  That puts the problem in the email application itself - Outlook, Eudora or Thunderbird, whichever one is being used.

Check the print options in the email program.  It is likely that the program is printing to a non-existent local printer, printing to a non-existent network printer, printing to a file, or that some other print option is set incorrectly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 37010002
I looked at that but couldn't find anything in the print option that showed me where it was printing to. I an on windows 7 so I can't look to see what I can do until I get over there. I have an old XP sitting around. I will hook it up and see if there is something I might have overlooked.
Thanks,
bbbb2
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37010447
what email program are you using?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 37010696
Outlook Express
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 1000 total points
ID: 37010882
Open a message in Outlook Express.
File > Print.
Make sure that "Print To File" is not selected and that the correct printer is selected.

If it isn't, then click the "Find Printer" button and type in the name of the printer that works for other users and select it from the list that should populate.

There is no File > Page Setup or File > Print Preview in Outlook Express.

In the Select Printer field you should see at least one printer, and it should default to selecting the same printer as you see with the black check mark when you open Start Menu > Settings > Printers and Faxes, and it should be showing as "Ready" in the Printers and Faxes dialog.

Go through the Printer Options, Printing Preferences, and Properties for the selected printer and look for any anomalies such as "not shared".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 37135759
Sorry for responding late. I had forgotten.
bbbb2
0