Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using a 39160 with PERC 4 on Dell 1850

Posted on 2011-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi guys,
I have a Dell 1850 with built in Perc 4 controller. It does not have any external SCSI ports and I need it to connect to a Dell 220S. I added an Adaptec 39160 card but now that I've added it, my PERC controller quit working. Is there any way to use both of these cards?
What I would like to do is have the PERC controller run the 2 onboard drives in RAID1 and have the 39160 run the 220S in (software) RAID5.
Any help will be greatly appreciated.
THANKS!!
0
Comment
Question by:dicecomputers
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 37011302
Make sure they aren't sharing IRQ's from the BIOS and make sure the on board controller is enabled.
Been a while since I've had to set IRQ's,but that probably the issue.
Also try moving the Adaptec around to a different slot.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37011342
I've had different models of Dells ship to me with both PERC & 39160 cards installed.  But do to the internal wiring & backplane, you have to use the internal bays for the PERC, and use external enclosure for the Adaptec.  You can't partition the backplane to use both.   But the SCSI spec does say that it is a perfectly valid topology to chain two controllers and multiple drives onto the same parallel SCSI cable.

I.e  PERC -> DISK -> ... DISKS -> ADAPTEC.  Make sure that the two initiators are on unique SCSI IDs, along with everything else.  You'd probably have to do something funky to deal with termination, as I don't have the backplane to look at, but electrically this would work.  I've done this many times before with two adaptecs running in different systems to allow for sharing of disks between two hosts (with some custom software to avoid data corruption).

This is advanced stuff obviously, and won't be officially supported, but your question was IF there was a way, so the answer is yes.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 37011368
What is usually used is a PERC 4/DC or (or 4e/DC, depending on your riser options), which have two channels ... two internal, two external.  One internal could connect to your internal drives (backplane) and one external could connect to your 220S (then you could also do a hardware RAID 5).

That said, I can't think of a good reason why it wouldn't work.  (Dell has 39160 drivers/firmware on the 1850 Drivers and Downloads page, which means it is a "supported" card, but maybe only as a subtitute for a RAID controller.  As pgm stated, playing with the IRQ's might free up resources in the right place to allow them to both run ok.  

Your Time Zone shows PDT ... if your server is also located in the US/Canada, then Technical Support is always free, regardless of warranty status.  They might have some insight into how to run them both - or if it is possible at all without going with an add-in PERC 4 (btw ... LD's on the onboard PERC 4's are perfectly compatible and migratable to the add-in PERC 4's ... if you decided to or needed to go that route).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dicecomputers
ID: 37012852
Apparently there is some type of hardware issue. I tried changing the irq and it still didn't work. I put the card in a different 1850 and it worked without any changes.
Thanks
0