[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Corrupt Exchange Database

Posted on 2011-10-21
12
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I ran the eseutil /g on my Exchange 03 db and it came back with an error:

Operation terminated with error -1206 (JET_errDatabaseCorrupted, Non database file or corrupted db

The db mounts without a problem and there does not seem to be any corrupt mail.  How can I clean up this database so the integrity check comes back with a success?  
0
Comment
Question by:NytroZ
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 37010373
Well:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_20855981.html
States that they needed to create a new database and import the data over.

Do you have a backup that you can fall back on?

The internet seemed pretty grim about this error message. So was this EE link from 2004.

Did you do anything or any maintainance to the server before it went pear-shaped? Did one of the drives become full and someone delete out a 'useles' directory full of what looked like temp files?

But back to this message. First off eseutil /g won't work on an inconsistant databse. So, its time to pull out bigger guns. (Remember, make a backup of what you have now, ESPECIALLY if you have nothing. Since its possible to go from barely a thread of hope to zero hope).

You can try to create a new database, attach it to Exchange and move over a mailbox or two. See what happens. Exchange will only move over good data, so the moved mailboxes should be corrupt free, albit maybe a bit smaller than before.

Some other steps are to simply bust out the eseutil /p, then eseutil /d, and finally isinteg.

But this will result in lost of data, as the eseutil /p simply corrects the 'database' without any knowledge of how Exchange stores data in the database. (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996773(EXCHG.65).aspx)

I would hunt around for a backup, if you have one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 37011051
I have created a new storae group and started moving the mailboxes over to it.  What do I do with the first storage group after all teh mailboxes are moved to the new one?  Will all teh mailboxes move over?  Even the System Attendant and SMTP?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 37011181
Well, after all the mailboxes are moved over and you are satisfied with the results, then you are free to do as you want with the original SG. But I'd hold off on deleting it completely for at least a couple of weeks, until you fully grasp the total loss. I would have everyone go through and make sure that they see most of the messages that they are used to seeing.

All the mailboxes that you see should at least appear in the new SG. I am unsure about System Attendant. Everything else lives outside of the SG, so you should be OK.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lucid8 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37011407
Sommerblink: is spot on everything here, however a few additional points

1. If a mailbox fails to move over don't worry about it for now, i.e. just keep working on all the other mailboxes.

2. Here is a link on how to ensure the System Attendant mailbox is moved from the first database http://exchangeshare.wordpress.com/2008/08/19/how-to-move-system-attendant-mailbox-exchange-2003/

3. Be sure to take a look at your System and Application event logs during the moves to see if you experience and DISK or Exchange application event errors.  If you have disk issues you should definitely stop and get those correct ASAP because the more stress you put it under the more damage you do

4. once you have all the mailboxes moved I would take the problem database offline and leave it that way for a few days to ensure no problems ensue

5. If certain mailboxes wont move then assuming you have found an system related issues and all other users are fine  you can do a dial-tone recovery i.e.

A. temporarily stop mail flow from the outside in order to avoid in new incoming messages to the problem mailboxes UNLESS its after hours and you are sure nothing new for the users will come in

B.  For the problem users if they have CACHE turned on that's a plus since the OST is a local copy so all actions you take should place the stress on the local cached copy of the data rather then the server.  Anyway go to their machines and EXPORT their mailbox to PST

C. Then take the problem database offline

D. Now rename the files to to OLD-DBNAME.EDB  OLD-DBNAME.STM

E. Attempt to mount the database and Exchange will squawk and tell you that the DB files are missing and that if you continue the DB files will be recreated.  Say yes and the DB will mount.

F.  Now the remaining users can send and receive new emails but all the historical emails will be missing

G. You can now move these mailboxes into the new database if desired or if you are going to move them leave them in place go to the next step

H.  Now import the problem users PST files back into the production exchange server and all should be well
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 37012250
Afer moving some of the mailboxes, tehy appear in both stores.  Not all of them but some.  teh mailoxes are still accessible and nothing appears to be wrong.  The mailbox in the origianl storage group has a red X on it and it show svery little data.  I tried to purge it but I get a message "deleting a mailbox deletes everything it contains".  Is it safe to say yes to this message?  Is there a better way to cleanup this storage group from all teh mailboxes with the red X?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 37012257
one more thing, i'm guessing I probably should have turned on circular logging while the mailboxes are being moved?  I have a lot of log files.  Space is not an issue so is it ok to let these logs purge on the next backup?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 37012263
1. The red X denotes that the old box is now disconnected.  You are safe to delete the MB with RED X's however since you are going to delete the DB post process anyway you may want to just leave it as is.

2. Yes sorry you should turn on circular logging to avoid the log build up
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 37012269
I would not delete anything just yet. I would check on some of the mailboxes that you did move over (dismount the old DS) and see if things look better.

If so, then keep on moving over the rest of the mailboxes. You can safely ignore the fact that there are still in the old mailstore... remember that the old mailstore is corrupt and most likely Exchange is simply not able to fully move over everything to the point where it can confidently.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 37012273
Is it ok to turn circular logging on now?  If so, should I stop moving mailboxes over, turn it on, restart the services, then continue with the moves?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 37012289
Agree with sommerblink in that no need to do any cleanup on the store since in the end you will kill it anyway.

Yes you can turn on CL but stop the move first because part of the circular logging process is to stop and start the effected stores which will of course interrupt the mailbox moves.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 37027633
So after following the procedures in the link

http://exchangeshare.wordpress.com/2008/08/19/how-to-move-system-attendant-mailbox-exchange-2003/

I no longer have a system attendant mailbox.  How can i get this mailbox back.  I purged teh mailbox like it says in the article but it never did get recreated on the new db.  All other mailboxes moved over and everything seems to be working until the sytem attendant mailbox is needed probably.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 37027883
ok so

1. So you followed the article and you ran the mailbox Cleanup Agent on the new database?
2. Did you send a mail to System Attendant mailbox from your mailbox with delivery receipt and make sure that you receive delivery receipt back which creates SA mailbox in new database.
0