?
Solved

algorithm for the surface blur filter in photoshop

Posted on 2011-10-21
2
Medium Priority
?
1,325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I was wondering if there were any examples of how to implement the surface blur filter in photoshop.

This is the description:

Surface Blur Blurs an image while preserving edges. This filter is useful for creating special effects and for removing noise or graininess. The Radius option specifies the size of the area sampled for the blur. The Threshold option controls how much the tonal values of neighboring pixels must diverge from the center pixel value before being part of the blur. Pixels with tonal value differences less than the Threshold value are excluded from the blur.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hbiz
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37010356
You might be able to find it in the source code for GIMP which is open source.  http://www.gimp.org/
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 2000 total points
ID: 37020225
You basically just described the entire process. What else do you need to know?
A simple way to do a blur is to make a pixel equal to the average of neighborhood of pixels around it. The size of that neighborhood is that radius parameter.

Then all you need to do is ignore edges. If the tone changes significantly, then it's an edge so don't change the pixel to the average of the neighborhood.
0