[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

vmware

Posted on 2011-10-21
2
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Any oracle dba tell me about the version of vmware workstation version which I have
ie,7.1.4 which is good for redhat linux oracle 11g/10g

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nobleit
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:oleggold
ID: 37011000
depends on Your hardware much more then workstation version . You need to have at least 2gb ,better 4 available for enterprise installation, 1gb for express
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
spyresponse earned 2000 total points
ID: 37151223
that depend upon which host O.S u used ....


means on which machine (O.S) you  install vmware..

minimum requirement for


11g for  ram atleast    4 gb
10 g fro ramatleats    2 gb
0