[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Get name of antivirus installed in a PC using VB6

Posted on 2011-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
921 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there a way to know which antivirus is installed in a PC through vb6 without using WMI?
0
Comment
Question by:winman_soft
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 2000 total points
ID: 37010311
No, there isn't. Check this old thread for more details:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/System/Windows__Programming/Q_22874674.html

What you could do, however, is gather a list of the names of AV resident modules (for instance: "avguard.exe" and "avshadow.exe" are resident modules of Avira AntiVir) and then compare that list to the list of processes running on the target PC.
Another way would be to check the registry's software hive for AV programs installed, as suggested in a sample in the thread I quoted above.

Personally, I'd go with the running processes.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37181754
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0