[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 disaster recovery

Posted on 2011-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,

  I have exchange 2010 running in a single box with CAS, Hub, MB, I want a good way or backups to be able to fully restore it in case of failures, im using symantec backup 2010, what is the best way to make sure that I can recover my full server at any time.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ITMaster1979
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 1332 total points
ID: 37010407
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 1332 total points
ID: 37010645
Use Symantec backup exec for only email backup so that you can recover each email as per request

Search in youtube on how to install Backup exec for exchange. You can will get video with screenshots on how to install

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:teomcam
teomcam earned 668 total points
ID: 37011004
Since you already have a backup solution, you need to experince your scenario. I did test mine by recovering to the different machine without touching existing server and attaching to the network. With that way you will simulate real recover operation. I used a desktop machine for this purpose and it worked perfectly (was slow but worked).
0