[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

laptop gets hang and restart  after diplaying blue screen

Posted on 2011-10-22
13
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi!!
My lptop compaq presario c700
gets freeze and sometimes restarts itself after displaying blue screen

i have 1gb ram (512 X 2)
running windows 7

did memtest86+ v4.20

gets hang in-between when i keep both ram for testing
but individually working fine in both slots
dint get any error (chkd 2 pass)

what could be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:saku5in
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37010647
make the live knoppix cd  ftp://ftp.gwdg.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.7.0CD-2011-08-01-EN.iso  

boot from it and post the minidump  found in windows\minidumps

you can copy it to usb stick or drive

it looks like : bad ram, or a bad ram controller to me (= bad mobo)
if the Knoppix cd runs, that will confirm the hardware is ok
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 400 total points
ID: 37010702
1GB is not enough for Win 7. Increase the RAM to 4GB, check if your hardware supports it also. Reinstall the OS again, and don't forget to put the good AV. Like Mcafee or Symantec
0
 

Author Comment

by:saku5in
ID: 37010709
@nobus: downloading knoppix will post result soon
0
 

Author Comment

by:saku5in
ID: 37010719
@amit: i am planing to add more ram but dont know how much it support
can u help to find it?

Compaq presario c700

Product Number: c727us
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 800 total points
ID: 37010754
I would service the CPU cooler. It might be as simple as using a can of compressed air and blow the air back through the exhaust vent.
After doing that make sure the fan still works. If the vent was clogged it is possible for a chunk of debris to jam the fan.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ganesh0307
ID: 37011281
Hi could you please check the Mhz of those RAMs. Because some times if we use differen MHZ we wil get this issue. Please check on this..........
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37011480
plse post the minidump, as asked
0
 

Author Comment

by:saku5in
ID: 37013072
@nobus: here is minidump file 102211-24726-01.dmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:saku5in
ID: 37013074
@ amit: thnx amit for ur help
0
 

Author Comment

by:saku5in
ID: 37013077
@nobus: knoppix is working fine from laptop
0
 

Author Comment

by:saku5in
ID: 37013081
@ edbedb: after doing what u said
its not getting hang nor restart,
seems its working fine....
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 37013472
the dump points to IMAGE_NAME:  ntkrnlmp.exe    and    PROCESS_NAME:  svchost.exe

unfortunately - that can be caused by almost anything
you can try updating the OS - use windows update  - if that is possible
other wise, do a system repair : http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0