?
Solved

Sound Card does not work

Posted on 2011-10-22
7
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
My computer (IBM ThinkPad T42) has windows vista installed on it. The card sound is properly installed, I can see the sound ico at the bottom right of the status bar of Windows but I can't hear any sound.

I tried using a headphone but still no luck!1

Any idea?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:racineconde
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 37010673
It's possible that it could be a hardware fault. If the headphone jack is broken inside, then it could be "shorting" out, in which case there woulod be no sound coming out.

However, I know this is probably an obvious question, but have you opened the sound options in control panel to make sure that none of the audio playback devices are muted?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 37010677
Open Sound Recorder and try recording first
open using this command 'SoundRecorder.exe' from command prompt

If you can see the progress bar moving as per the sound then your sound card is working.
Try to play the recorded voice.

There is an option in control panel--> sounds...--> test hardware
check this as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:racineconde
ID: 37010687
how do you open the sound options in control panel??
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 37010692
Switch the Control Panel view to small or large icons instead of Category view
0
 

Author Comment

by:racineconde
ID: 37010701
done. then??
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfcamel earned 2000 total points
ID: 37010710
some laptops have an old fashioned wheel volume control on the side or front, others have a volume cntrl seperate to windows changed by pressing fn-f11 or f12 or similar
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Snibborg
ID: 37010725
If you look across the top, above the keyboard you will see three buttons.  Those three buttons operate the sound: they are sound up, sound down and mute.

If those don't work you have not downloaded the sound controller from the Lenovo site.

There is a diagnostic suite you can download from the Lenovo site that will tell you whether the sound card and hardware is working.  It is here: http://support.lenovo.com/en_GB/diagnose-and-fix/default.page?

Let us know how you get on.

Snibborg
0