Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Pass-through VPN

Posted on 2011-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Guys,

I haven't had a change to test this in the lab thought I throw it at here.

If you set your adsl router as "pass-through" vpn, then installed the RRAS role in W2K8 server, configured it as VPN with PPTP security protocol, what happen if you connect your VPN client over the public network, which are following  occur:

The initial connection is not secure as the VPN client (this could be a notebook) attempts to connect to the router, then the router passes through the traffic to the VPN server then encrypt the traffic once the connection is established between the vpn client and the VPN server
Or, The initial connection is encrypted as soon as it connects to the VPN server via the router router
0
Comment
Question by:mcse2007
2 Comments
 
LVL 72

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 920 total points
ID: 37011014
The router is not part of the equation (in regard of encryption), as it just forwards packets to RRAS and back. It only transfers the traffic, and does not know of the content.

Initial connection is "secure" as far as PPTP can be called secure. That is, only MS CHAPv2 should be used, and the password should be complex - with MS CHAPv2 the password is used for getting an encryption key, so it shouldn't be chosen too short and simple.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Greg Hejl
Greg Hejl earned 80 total points
ID: 37013789
the 'VPN Passthrough' feature in a firewall is to allow port traffic unimpeded through the router, since both client and server originates in both directions.
0