Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

out of memory

Posted on 2011-10-22
7
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am using asp.net and vb code behind to build a website with multiple update panels.  The purpose of this is the continually update charts in the panels at a frequency of 1 second intervals.  The code works fine until it runds for about 17 to 20 minutes.  At that point I get an out of memory message from the web page - 'out of memory at line 1301'.

I have tried clearing memory out of cache by using the following in page load:

Cache.Remove("WebForm5.aspx")
Cache.Remover("Repeater1")

I have tried the above cache removal code for each control and for the page in which I have the update panels.  They have no effect at all.

I have also tried setting the 'EnableEventValidation="False"'

Several questions:

1.  Is this asp.net code line 1301 or vb code behind?
2.  Is cache automatically loaded into memory even though I am not programmatically loading any into cache?
3.  Why does the Cache.Removal code have no effect?

What else can I try?

Can anyone help?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rckrch
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yatin_81
ID: 37011750
Run the web site from IIS. Set the recycling propertes in Application pool to use reserved memory size.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 37014299
I suspect the problem is 1 second interval. I dont think request goes to the server and comes back within a second. So you essentially create a long queue of AJAX calls and it brings the system down at some point. Try testing with a 5 second interval.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 37019080
in addition to the above...do a garbage collection and destroy object, varaibles...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rckrch
ID: 37045394
yatin 81 - I don't have a 'reserved memory size' option in my Application pool.

CodeCruiser - setting the time interval to 30 seconds did the trick.  I have a lot of data feeding 3 charts and 3 gridviews on the same page and the I guess this was the interval that was needed to correct the situation.  I do suspect that when I start running the web site from IIS and the production application is installed on the server I won't have the problem to the same extent.

Correct?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 37045590
You would have more problem with 1 sec interval on production site because it will take more time to get response for each request and there may be more concurrent users. So i hope 30 sec interval should be fine. If you want, you can keep playing with the interval by reducing to 25, 20 and so on.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rckrch
ID: 37045623
Thanks for the help.  Very informative.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 37046133
Glad to help :-)
0