[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to view relationship window using Access VBA?

Posted on 2011-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Per the following image - how may I force the Relationship window screen appear for someone by clicking a button using VBA coding only?
relation-window.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:stephenlecomptejr
5 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 1600 total points
ID: 37011010
Try this in your button's Click Event:

DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdRelationships
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 200 total points
ID: 37011282
<No points wanted>
Note that there is no easy way to make the relationship window "Read Only"
So any user opening this screen will have full access to do whatever they want (either intentionally or by accident)
So you might want to somehow restrict access to this screen to only a developers (or other high level users)

FWIW you can also do this (after you run mbizup's code) to open a Report of the relationships.
    DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdPrintRelationships

JeffCoachman

0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 200 total points
ID: 37011669
As far as printing the Relationships window, there are a couple of other ways:


http://www.aadconsulting.com/legacyaddins.html
Scroll to the bottom to "Vizual Relations
The smart way to print Access relationships! Vizual Relations 97 or Vizual Relations 2000/2002."
This does a MUCH better job of printing relationships.  I have this AddIn.

And this is cool also:
http://www.lebans.com/windowtobitmap.htm

mx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:stephenlecomptejr
ID: 37015391
THANK YOU
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37015439
Glad to help out :-)
0