Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VmWare Specs

Posted on 2011-10-22
15
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
What are the best configurations set on a vmware virtual machine that runs a drupal website on apache and php with mysql database on another virtual machine.

So far we've set the Ram to 4gb on both machines and 2 single core processors, but there still seems to be a performance issue. I believe it's a virtual issue because we are running the same website on a physical machine and we do not see any performance issues.

Also, does this help to Set the 'Hyperthreaded Core Sharing' to none.  By default this settings is set to "any" which means it can be shared.

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:klajdi
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 37011410
Hyperthreaded Core Sharing By default set to Any, leaves the Hypervisor, to use any core.

Could you ellobarate on the performance issue, and what specification is the Server, and which VMware Product are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:klajdi
ID: 37011445
When logging to the website that runs on this virtual machine and running some cron jobs we see the 2 vCore virtual processors being utilized for about 1 minute at 100%.

The server runs with a  xeon processor which is a 6 core, but HT enabled it became 12 vCore logical processors.

Im using vmware esx 4.0.
0
 

Author Comment

by:klajdi
ID: 37011463
Also is there a setting in vmware like the "resources" tab where to define resource allocation to maximize the use of the vm machine. There are 3 settings under "resources", Reservation, Limit and Shares...is there a way to change this setting to improve the performance of the website that runs on this virtual machine?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 37011508
Those settings "will dedicate" more resource to that VM, or guarantee resources for the VM, but it will not make it faster.

Do you have other VMs running on the Server?

How much memory in the host, datastore specification, and have you jst tried a Single Processor in the VM, two processors (e.g. vSMP) can slow the VM down!

Are you using VMware Tools, are you using the VMXNET3 network interface card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:klajdi
ID: 37011562
Yes there is another VM machine running a sharepoint server with microsoft sql on same physical machine but it runs fine, as the contest same is the same on both machines. But the slowdown usually happens at around 3pm to 4pm.

The physical host has 32gb and virtual machines from 6gb.

My thought was that because other vm's run on the same physical server, the resources assigned to those 2 particular servers we are focused might be shared by other vm's, so by changing those settings as you said it "will dedicate" more resources to that VM.

And we do not believe to be a network issue because at the regular time it slows down, around 3pm it works fine when accessing through local host.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37011606
You can fine tune the resources, but you usually only do that, on heavily loaded Hosts, with many VMs!

If you are using legacy network you should change it.

Not running Backups at 3pm? Snapshots at 3pm?
0
 

Author Comment

by:klajdi
ID: 37011626
Is this a physical or software update VMXNET3? And what does it improve?

Also, if it runs fine on local host during that slowness time, why this will matter?
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 37011665
The legacy network adaptor is only used for installation.

VMXNET3 provides much better performance, and much lower overhead on the ESX host. It also runs at 10GBe.

You must ensure you have VMware Tools installed to supported the VMXNET3 interface, and then you just add a new network interface, with VMXNET3 selected.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ultrus
ID: 37011769
When testing Drupal sites in VMWare player, I find that it is always slower than a dedicated machine running the same Linux system. Reason being that you're running an operating system within another operating system, splitting available resources. Also keep in mind that you're loading a website in a browser, and likely delivering a website from the same hardware at the same time. That will also slow things down. This is something that I understand and am OK with when I'm testing locally. Dedicated web servers also tend to have a lot more RAM than a typical desktop machine.

Not sure on exact optimal settings (default works for me, with less RAM than you have setup - keep in mind that your base operating system needs RAM too).

Let me know if that helps inspire something.

Best regards,

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:klajdi
ID: 37012280
Ultrus

So is there a way to tune it up or change a setting that will make the drupal run on vmware a little faster?

Because it runs fine during the day, only between 3 to 4pm it's when it slows down a little bit. And the network traffic shows normal and also there are no backups running or anything at that time on that server that will interfere.

Do you think that adding 4vCore virtual processors, on both vm of application server and database server will help a little on the performance?  We were running only 1vCore then changed it to 2vCore and we saw a little better performance.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ultrus
ID: 37012589
You could try it. I don't have any specific answers in that regard except for trial and error. Lately I've been launching Amazon EC2 instances configured as web servers for fast on demand tests. Great for short runs, but costs build up if you use it a lot.  That's another big topic though.

On this topic, you give up speed of a full machine for the convenience of a VM.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Ultrus
Ultrus earned 500 total points
ID: 37012594
One more drupal thought: have you turned on some basic page caching for your site? That helps with my live sites a lot.

Best regards,

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:klajdi
ID: 37252473
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

none
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37252474
If this Answer has been helpful please assign points. Rather than deleting for the reason of none.
0